Print
Jan
29

Events

Written by Ellen Gurley

 

Sunday . Monday . Tuesday . Wednesday . Thursday . Friday . Saturday . Special/Multiple Day Events . Travel to Events

My City Magazine has the most exhaustive event listing in Charlotte, North Carolina (including sports, activities, live music, plays, poetry readings, book signings, comedy, theatre, symphony, opera, dance, museums, art, philanthropy, trade & interest shows, radio, festivals, dance music, DJs, burlesque, karaoke, speakers, film, fashion & so much more).  We kid you not (about the exhaustive list) and we know that we do as we’ve seen all of the rest.  Why go to all the websites when you can go to just one and see the only go-to event listing in town right here?  Subscribe to the weekly event newsletter while you are here.  You can do this at the bottom of any page.  We spend a lot of time on our list and want you to be able to enjoy it.  We no longer have room to list all four pages of events that we normally run in our print edition but we urge you to go to continue to visit this online list and subscribe today.

* To submit your event or buy an ad, email:
ellen.gurley@mycitymagazine.net

SUNDAYS:

SPORTS  / ACTIVITIES:

www.CharlotteKnights.com
6.25 @ Durham 5:05pm
7.02 vs. Gwinnett 2:05pm
7.09 @ Louisville 2:05pm
7.16 vs. Gwinnett 5:05pm
7.23 @ Scranton/WB 5:05pm
7.30 vs. Scranton/WB 5:05pm
8.06 vs. Gwinnett 5:05pm
8.13 @ Lehigh Valley 1:35pm
8.20 vs. Lehigh Valley 5:05pm
8.27 @ Gwinnett 1:05pm
9.03 vs. Norfolk 7:05pm

Sundays @ Common Market
2pm Slow Riders - 15 mile bike ride


Sundays @ Olde Mecklenburg Brewery
2:30pm Bike-In

BEER / WINE / FOOD:

Sundays @ Birdsong Brewing
open 12-8pm + food truck
6.24 the Eyebrows

Sundays @ NoDa Company Store
12-8pm Free Burger Brunch
7.09 the Inagural BMC of NC & Beards beCAUSE Charity Car Wash (benefiting Safe Alliance)

Sundays @ Free Range Brewery
1-7pm taproom open

Sundays @ NoDa Brewery
Tap Room open 12-7pm w.Food Truck Tin Kitchen feat. "Somethin's Brewing" : a menu collaboration using NoDa beers 

Sundays @ Olde Mecklenburg Brewery
open 11am-10pm / tours 2, 3 & 4pm

Sundays @ Sir Edmund Halley's
1/2 off of wine by the bottle

Sundays @ Triple C Brewing
Curbside Deli (food truck) + bike ride

Sundays @ Zen Fusion
1/2 price by the bottle (under $45)

LIVE MUSIC:

Sundays @ Charlotte Metro Credit Union Amphitheatre
7.16 Tedeschi Trucks Band
7.30 Straight No Chaser, Postmodern Jukebox
8.27 Goo Goo Dolls, Phillip Phillips

Sundays @ Comet Grill
8pm Omari & the Hellraisers

Sundays @ the Evening Muse
7.09 Viniloversus
8.27 Jim Lauderdale

Sundays @ the Fillmore
8.06 Playboi Carti
9.24 Mutemath

Sundays @ Keg & Cue
TBA

Sundays @ the Milestone
6.25 Futurists, Runaway Brother, Downhael, As Well As Away
7.02 Dirty South Fest (Day 3)
8.13 Messenger Down, Never I, In Your Memory, Harm, Arborlea

Sundays @ the Neighborhood Theatre
7.09 Rooney, Run River North, Messenger Down
7.30 Jimmy Herring & the Invisible Whip

Sundays @ Petra's
2nd Sunday - Jazz Workshop & Improv w.John Shaughnessy

Sundays @ PNC Music Pavilion
6.25 Dierks Bentley, Cole Swindell
8.20 Matchbox Twenty, Counting Crows

Sundays @ Smokey Joe's
TBA

Sundays @ the Spectrum Center
9.03 Ed Sheeran

Sundays @ the Station
TBA

Sundays @ the Underground
7.16 Lil Pump
9.10 Dark Tranquillity

Sundays @ the Visulite
6.25 Oddisee, Good Compny, Oliver St. Louis
7.09 Sir Sly
7.30 the Rocket Summer

Sundays @ the Wine Vault
Jared Allen

Sun., July 2nd @ Brawley's Beverage
David Childers

Sun., Aug. 13th @ Belk Theatre
the Australian Pink Floyd Show - the Best side of the Moon

PLAY OR POETRY READINGS / BOOK SIGNINGS:

Sundays @ Park Road Books
TBA

Sundays @ Red at 28th
"Soulful Sundays" feat. poets, vocalists, comedians, musicians, DJs

COMEDY / THEATRE:

Sundays @ the Comedy Zone 
7.02 Deon Cole, Angie Tribeca
7.09 Bone Hampton
7.16 Corey Holcomb

SYMPHONY / OPERA / DANCE:

Sun., June 25th @ Symphony Park
www.CharlotteSymphony.org Presents: Summer Pops in the Park

Sun., Dec. 10th @ Ovens Auditorium
1pm & 5pm Moscow Ballet's Great Russian Nutcracker

MUSEUMS / ART:

Sundays @ the Levine Museum of the New South
1st Sundays free admission / 1/2 off admission (every Sunday thereafter)

Sundays @ the Mint Museum (Uptown)
1-4pm free admission for kids + hands-on art activities, yoga & more

DANCE MUSIC / DJS / BURLESQUE OR DRAG:

Sundays @ Cathode Azure
DJ Lil Betty

Sundays @ the Pizza Peel (Plaza-Midwood)
last Sundays w.DJ That Guy Smitty

Sundays @ Scorpio
Gypsy Starr Presents: "Sexy Sundays" feat. DJ RageN'Ray

Sundays @ the Bar at 316
noon Brunch w.Buff Faye / 4-8pm Buff Faye's Showtune Sing-A-Long Sunday - followed by Karaoke (9pm-2am)

Sundays @ Snug Harbor
3rd Sundays 2pm Potluck Dance Party w.DJs Sir Chocolate Milk & Elon

Sundays @ Uptown Cabaret
Service Industry Night w.DJ Jamil


KARAOKE:

Sundays @ Snug Harbor 
Bone Snugs-n-Harmony karaoke w.Bryan Pierce


 

MONDAYS:

SPORTS / ACTIVITIES:

www.CharlotteKnights.com
6.26 vs. Columbus 7:05pm
7.03 vs. Gwinnett 7:05pm
7.17 @ Rochester 7:05pm
7.24 vs. Columbus 7:05pm
8.07 @ Pawtucket 7:05pm
8.21 @ Norfolk 7:05pm
8.28 vs. Durham 7:05pm
9.04 vs. Norfolk 2:05pm  


Mondays @ Sir Edmund Halley's
7pm Trivia Night

BEER / WINE / FOOD:

Mondays @ Bonterra
service industry night - 1/2 wine by the glass / Meatball Mondays

Mondays @ Bulldog Beer & Wine

6:30 MEAT Up

Mondays @ Lebowski's

1/2 off bottles of wine

Mondays @ NoDa Brewery
Tap Room open 4-9pm w.Food Truck Tin Kitchen feat. "Somethin's Brewing" : a menu collaboration using NoDa beers (4pm)


LIVE MUSIC:

Mondays @ Bradshaw Social House
open mic

Mondays @ the Evening Muse
8pm "Find Your Muse" open mic band night w.guest headliners
6.26 Jacob R. Beck
7.17 Wild Rivers

Mondays @ the Fillmore
8.14 Tesla
9.25 the War on Drugs

Mondays @ Knight Theatre
TBA

Mondays @ the Milestone
7.03 Big Business, power-take-off

Mondays @ the Neighborhood Theatre
TBA

Mondays @ Thomas Street Tavern 
6.26 10pm Tiny City, You're Jovian, Kyle Perkins Band

Mondays @ the Visulite Theatre
Monday Night Allstars

Mon., July 10th @ the Undergroud
Washed Out

Mon., July 17th @ Charlotte Metro Credit Union Amphitheatre
Primus, Clutch

PLAY OR POETRY READING / BOOK SIGNINGS:

Mondays @ the Rabbit Hole
8-11pm 1st & 3rd Mondays : "Monocle" : Improv Monday

COMEDY / THEATRE:

Mondays @ the Comedy Zone 
TBA

MUSEUMS / ART:

Mondays @ TBA (on hold)
7-9pm Figure Drawing w.host Sarah Pollock (free)

DANCE MUSIC / DJS / BURLESQUE OR DRAG:

Mondays @ Bubble
Magnum Mondays w.DJ J.Overcash

Mondays @ Growler's Pourhouse
DJ Elon Shomaker

Mondays @ Snug Harbor
Fresh Grounds Presents: “Knocturnal” w.Justin Aswell & friends + Bboy & MC cyphers

Mondays @ Soul Gastrolounge
DJ Mookie Brill


 

 Carolina Stickers

NODA Brewery

 
- top of page -

TUESDAYS:

SPORTS / ACTIVITIES:

www.CharlotteKnights.com
6.27 vs. Columbus 7:05pm
7.04 @ Durham 6:05pm
7.18 @ Rochester 11:05am
7.25 vs. Columbus 7:05pm
8.01 @ Durham 7:05pm
8.08 @ Pawtucket 7:05pm
8.15 vs. Toledo 7:05pm
8.22 @ Norfolk 7:05pm
8.29 vs. Durham 7:05pm

Tuesdays @ Hattie's Tap & Tavern 
Bingo w.Garin / 
1st Tuesdays 7-10pm Beard & Mustache Club of NC monthly meeting www.BMCofNC.com (+ tacos & bingo)

Tuesdays @ the Common Market (Plaza-Midwood)
8pm PMTNR 15 mile bicycle ride w.a new route weekly (by Pamela Murray)

Tuesdays @ Olde Mecklenburg Brewery
6:30 Yoga on Tap

Tuesdays @ Pint Central
8pm Mindless Minutia Trivia

Tuesdays @ Hackerspace
7:30pm open meeting

Tuesdays @ Petra's
2nd Tuesdays: Drag Trivia w.Lana Cane & Ilean Dover
last Tuesdays: Buzzed Spelling Bee w.PBR, Old Tankard Ale & Tullamore Dew

Tues., July 11th @ Ovens Auditorium
8pm David Blaine

BEER / WINE / FOOD:

on WCCB Charlotte
7-9am Troy's Everday Eats w.Chef Troy Gagliardo

Tuesdays @ 7th Street Public Market
5-7pm the Assorted Table Wine Shoppe Weekly Wine Tasting ($5, 5 wines + nibbles)

Tuesdays @ Birdsong Brewing
open 3-10pm / Get Fit Yoga w.NC Yoga Bar 6:30pm $10

Tuesdays @ Bonterra
Taco Tuesday

Tuesdays @ Cornelius Drafthouse & Bottle Shop
1/2 off wine

Tuesdays @ Crafty Beer Guys
beer tastings

Tuesdays @ NoDa Brewing Co.
"NoDable Series" (new beers released in their taproom 4pm) / Tap Room open 4-9pm
6.27 release: Kukumber Kolsch
7.04 release: Red, Blue, and White Ale

Tuesdays @ Rhino Market
1st Tuesdays of the month beer tasting

Tuesdays @ Sir Edmond Halley's
Latin Tuesdays

Tuesdays @ Zen Fusion
1/2 price wine by the glass & select bottles

LIVE MUSIC:

Tuesdays @ Charlotte Metro Credit Union Amphitheatre
7.18 Spoon

Tuesdays @ the Comet Grill
Red Rockin' Chair

Tuesdays @ Dvine
open mic w.Shannon Lee

Tuesdays @ the Evening Muse 
8.01 Future Generations, Private Island

Tuesdays @ the Fillmore
9.26 Trombone Shorty, Orleans Avenue

Tuesdays @ the Milestone
6.27 Best Ex (Formerly Candy Hearts), Promise of Redemption, June Divided
7.04 Mr. Kitty, the Rain Within, IIOIOIOII, DJ Price
7.11 Condor, Garroted, Throne of Botis, Altar Blood

Tuesdays @ Morehead Tavern
8pm Bill Hanna Jazz Jam

Tuesdays @ the Neighborhood Theatre
8.15 the Magpie Salute

Tuesdays @ PNC Music Pavilion
7.11 Incubus, Jimmy Eat World
8.15 John Mayer

Tuesdays @ Puckett's
open mic w.Jeff Claud

Tuesdays @ Smokey Joe's
9pm open mic night w.resident band the Smoking J's

Tuesdays @ Snug Harbor
7.04 Alternative Champs, Dirty Art Club, TKO Faith Healer, Brut Beat, Fat Face Band
7.18 Soapbox Soliloquy, Nicholas Holman, Dark Prophet Tongueless Monk
7.25 Pinky Doodle Doo, Dead Sea $crilla
8.08 Carpoolparty, Koosh

Tuesdays @ the Underground
8.01 Rich Homie Quan
10.24 Mondo Cozmo

PLAY OR POETRY READINGS / BOOK SIGNINGS:

Tuesdays @ Apostrophe
open mic spoken poetry w.Jah Smalls

COMEDY / THEATRE:

Tuesdays @ the Comedy Zone
TBA

SYMPHONY / OPERA / DANCE:

Tues., Sept. 12th @ Belk Theater
www.CharlotteSymphony.org Presents: Lang Lang Plays Beethoven's Emporer Concerto

MUSEUMS / ART:

Tuesdays @ Petra's
8-11pm Crafty Hour with www.CrownedSparrowCo.com

DANCE MUSIC / DJS / BURLESQUE OR DRAG:

Tuesdays @ Petra's
1st Tuesdays 8pm-12am Bring Your Own Vinyl Night w.Justin Aswell

Tuesdays @ Soul Gastrolounge
DJs Shanti & Brad Pressley

Tuesdays @ the Stashe House
DJ DR

Tues., June 27th @ Snug Harbor
10pm Mind Expansion IV w.DJs Oliver Long, T.O.U.N.G.E., & Longchild

KARAOKE:

Tuesdays @ the Station
karaoke w.DJ President James A. Garfield


Abari Game Bar

 


Diamond

WEDNESDAYS:

SPORTS / ACTIVITIES:

www.CharlotteKnights.com
6.28 vs. Columbus 7:05pm
7.05 @ Durham 7:05pm
7.19 @ Rochester 7:05pm
7.26 vs. Columbus 7:05pm
8.02 @ Durham 7:05pm
8.09 @ Pawtucket 7:05pm
8.16 vs. Toledo 7:05pm
8.23 @ Norfolk 7:05pm
8.30 vs. Durham 7:05pm

Wednesdays @ the Spoke Easy
6pm (pay what you can) Yoga

BEER / WINE / FOOD:

Wednesdays @ Birdsong Brewing
3-10pm open / + food truck

Wednesdays @ Bonterra
1/2 off wine by the glass

Wednesdays @ Central Coffee
15% off of pounds of coffee

Wednesdays @ the Common Market
7-9pm Free beer tastings

Wednesdays @ NoDa Company Store
5-8pm the Dumpling Lady

Wednesdays @ Burtons Grill & Bar
1/2 wine by the bottle

Wednesdays @ Crafty Beer Guys
wine tasting

Wednesdays @ Dilworth Neighborhood Grill
1st Wednesdays www.CarolinaBrewMasters.com meeting

Wednesdays @ Free Range Brewery
5-11pm taproom open

Wednesdays @ JJ's Red Hots
kids eat free (w.purchase of an adult combo)

Wednesdays @ NoDa Brewery
Tap Room open 4-9pm w.Food Truck Tin Kitchen feat. "Somethin's Brewing" : a menu collaboration using NoDa beers (4pm) / Run Club 6:30-8:30pm

Wednesdays @ Sir Edmund Halley's
1/2 off of wine by the bottle

Wednesdays @ Triple C Brewing
Papi Queso (food truck) + Pilot Batch Release

Wednesdays @ Zen Fusion
Robert Fernandez + 1/2 price Sangrias

LIVE MUSIC:

Wednesdays @ Charlotte Metro Credit Union Amphitheatre
7.26 311, New Politics
9.20 2Cellos

Wednesdays @ the Comet Grill
open mic / open jam


Wednesdays @ EagleSpeak Coffee House & Tropica-Sno
TBA

Wednesdays @ the Evening Muse
(every 1st Wednesday of every month) John Tosco Presents: "the Tosco House Party")
6.28 NuSound Showcase
7.19 the Kickback, Airpark
7.26 Chastity Brown
8.02 Future Thieves

Wednesdays @ the Fillmore  
8.09 Farruko
10.04 Mastodon

Wednesdays @ the Milestone
6.28 the Toasters, Corporate Fandango, the Not Likely, the Bleeps
8.09 Get Stoked, Oceans Between Us

Wednesdays @ the Neighborhood Theatre
7.12 STRFKR, Reptaliens
8.02 Michael Franti + Spearhead
10.18 Against Me, Bleached, the Dirty Nil

Wednesday @ Ovens
TBA

Wednesdays @ Petra's
7:30-9:15pm songwriter open mic

Wednesdays @ Puckett's
TBA

Wednesdays @ the Rabbit Hole
TBA

Wednesdays @ Repo Record
5pm live in store
TBA


Wednesdays @ Rhino Market
Wak Wednesdays w.Derrick Hines 1st & 3rd w.open mic

Wednesdays @ Smokey Joe's
Rock Fabulous & the Mystery Machine

Wednesdays @ Snug Harbor
June residency: Patois Counselors
6.28 Pleather, Brother Aten
July residency: Spirit System
7.05 Hardcore Lounge, Sext Message, Lara Americo
7.12 Gasp, 1970s Film Stock, Bolmongani
7.19 Mall Goth, True Believer, Your Fuzzy Friends
7.26 Melt, Karen Meat, Power Animal

Wednesdays @ Spectrum Center
8.09 J Cole

Wednesdays @ the Underground
7.05 R5
10.25 New Found Glory

Wednesdays @ the Visulite
7.26 School of Rock Allstars

Wed., Sept. 27th @ PNC Music Pavilion
Kings of Leon

PLAY OR POETRY READINGS / BOOK SIGNINGS:

Wednesdays @ Park Road Books
TBA

COMEDY / THEATRE:

Wednesdays @ the Comedy Zone
6.28 Fortune Feimster
7.26 Blayr Nias' Almost Famous Comedy Show

TRADE / INTEREST SHOWS & FESTIVALS:

Wednesdays @ Spandex City Comics
5pm Pokemon league

DANCE MUSIC / DJS / BURLESQUE OR DRAG:

Wednesdays @ Petra's
1st Wednesdays 10pm Bugalu (patio:  Latin vinyl / inside: karaoke w.host Pucci Mane + Lady Go-Go's tortas

Wednesdays @ Scorpio
Tiffany Storm, RageN'Ray

Wednesdays @ Soul Gastrolounge 
 DJ That Guy Smitty

Wednesdays @ Snug Harbor
back: Modern Heritage Weekly Mixtape w.Michael K. Earle & Luke Stemmerman

KARAOKE:

Wednesdays @ Petra's
10pm-2am karoake w.DJ Pucci Mane


 

10mm Recordings

- top of page -

THURSDAYS:

SPORTS / ACTIVITIES:

www.CharlotteKnights.com 
6.22 @ Gwinnett 7:05pm
6.29 vs. Columbus 7:05pm
7.06 @ Durham 7:05pm
7.13 vs. Gwinnett 7:05pm
7.20 @ Scranton/WB 7:05pm
7.27 vs. Columbus 7:05pm
8.03 @ Durham 7:05pm
8.10 @ Lehigh Valley 7:05pm
8.17 vs. Toledo 7:05pm
8.24 @ Norfolk 12:05pm
8.31 vs. Durham 7:05pm

Thursdays @ Kale Farms (3232 Kale Ln., Matthews)
6:30-7:30pm Back Yard Yoga by Clean Living with m.e. (mandienglish@gmail.com)

Thursdays @ Petra's
2nd Thursdays - Potions & Pixels (video games & board games)

www.CharlotteHounds.com
7.27 vs. Cannons

Thursdays @ Queen City Bicycles

6:30pm Tub Ride from there to Birdsong (free 12oz. to those with www.BicycleBenefits.com)

BEER / WINE / FOOD:

www.PBSCharlotte.org
8:30pm Charlotte Cooks

Thursdays @ Birdsong Brewing
3-10pm open /3pm Thirsty Thursdays (new releases) / 6:30pm brewery tours


Thursdays @ Bonterra
Tapas Night & 1/2 all Spanish wines by the glass

Thursdays @ Bottled & Tapped
1/2 price wine

Thursdays @ NoDa Company Store
5-8pm the Dumpling Lady / live music

Thursdays @ Free Range Brewery
5-11pm taproom open / 6:30pm yoga

Thursdays @ NoDa Brewery
Tap Room open 4-9pm w.Food Truck Tin Kitchen feat. "Somethin's Brewing" : a menu collaboration using NoDa beers (4pm)

Thursdays @ Triple C Brewing
Herban Legend (food truck) & Run Club + Yoga

Thursdays @ Twenty-Two
1/2 off wine by the bottle

LIVE MUSIC:

Thursdays on UNC-TV
7:30pm Our State Magazine

Thursdays @ Blue

John Alexander, Ron Brenale, Chris Garges www.JaJazz.net

Thursdays @ Comet Grill
TBA

Thursdays @ the Craft Tasting Room & Growler Shop
8-10pm JoJo & Friends feat.local musicians & songwriters

Thursdays @ EagleSpeak Coffee House & Tropica-Sno
TBA

Thursdays @ the Evening Muse
6.29 Marbin
8.03 LFO, Ceoneo
9.14 Iain Matthews

Thursdays @ the Fillmore 
8.03 August Alsina
10.05 Clean Bandit
11.16 the Shins

Thursdays @ Hattie's
TBA

Thursdays @ Keg & Cue
TBA

Thursdays @ McGlohon Theater
TBA

Thursdays @ the Milestone
6.22 Take the Fall, Friendship Commanders, Farewell Albatross, the Radio Silent
6.29 Raviner, Den of Wolves, Written in Gray
7.06 Grown Up Avenger Stuff, Medusa's Disco

Thursdays @ the Neighborhood Theatre
8.03 Rebirth Brass Band

Thursdays @ Petra's
TBA

Thursdays @ PNC Music Pavilion
7.06 11am www.VansWarpedTour.com Presents: the Adolescents, After The Burial, Alestorm, American Authors,
Andy Black, Anti-Flag, the Ataris, Attila, Bad Cop/Bad Cop, Bad Omens, Barb Wire Dolls, Beartooth, Being As An Ocean, Big D and the Kids Table, blessthefall, Boston Manor, Candiria, Carnifex, CKY, Counterparts, Courage My Love, Creeper, Dance Gavin Dance, Emmure, Farewell Winters, Feeki, Fire From The Gods, Fit For A King, Futuristic, the Gospel Youth, GWAR, Hand Like Houses, Hatebreed,
Hawthorne Heights, Hundredth, I Prevail, Jule Vera, Knocked Loose, Memphis May Fire, Microwave, Movements, Municipal Waste, Neck Deep, Never Shout Never, New Years Day, Our Last Night, Sammy Adams, Save Ferris, Separations, Sick of It All, Silent Planet, Silverstein, Sonic Boom Six, Stick to your Guns, Street Dogs, Strung Out, Sworn In, Sylar, Too Close to Touch, Trophy Eyes, Valient Thorr, War On Women, Watsky, the White Noise, William Control
7.13 Jason Aldean, Chris Young
8.03 Florida Georgia Line, Nelly
8.17 Linkin Park, Machine Gun Kelly
10.05 Zac Brown Band

Thursdays @ the Rabbit Hole
TBA

Thursdays @ Snug Harbor
TBA

Thursdays @ Spectrum Center
7.13 New Kids on the Block, Paula Abdul, Boys II Men
9.14 Bruno Mars

Thursdays @ the Station
TBA

Thursdays @ the Underground
6.22 Lizzo
6.29 Otherwise
7.13 Wheeler Walker, Jr.
11.09 Brujeria, VooDoo Glow Skulls, Pinata Protest

Thursdays @ the US National Whitewater Center
7-10pm River Jam
6.22 Jon Stickley Trio
6.29 Nora Jane Struthers & the Party Line
7.06 Flow Tribe
7.13 Cris Jacobs
7.20 the Lowest Pair
7.27 Miles Nielsen & the Rusted Hearts
8.03 Sumilan
8.10 Ancient Cities
8.17 Jaden Carlson Band
8.24 Front Country
8.31 Joseph Huber
9.07 Cabinet
9.14 Brother Dege
9.21 Jamie McLean Band
9.28 Strung like a Horse

Thursdays @ the Visulite
6.22 Old 97's, Vandoliers
7.20 John Morehead, Travis Linville
10.19 Hamilton Leithauser, Courtney Marie Andrews

Thurs., June 22nd @ the Epicentre
7pm Rubberband

Thurs., June 22nd @ the Mint Museum (uptown)
7-8:30pm Latin Music Concept Series: World Music w.MC Frank Dominguez, Greg LaBarbera, James Brock, Eric Lovell, 2nd Hand Gypsies, the Tanya Coleman Trio, & Amina

Thurs., Sept. 28th @ Ovens Auditorium
8pm Loretta Lynn

PLAY OR POETRY READINGS / BOOK SIGNINGS:

Thursdays @ Park Road Books
TBA

Thursdays @ UpStage
www.Touch1Productions.com Presents: "We are Art" - spoken word poetry w.Jaycee Cowan McField

COMEDY / THEATRE:

Thursdays @ the Comedy Zone  
6.22 Bobby Lee
6.29 Deon Cole, Angie Tribeca
7.27 Pablo Francisco

MUSUEMS / ART:

Thursdays @ the McColl Center for Art + Innovation
TBA

Thurs., June 22nd @ Historic Rosedale Plantation
5pm Body Language - a Humble Connor Fashion Show (bodylanguage18@gmail.com)

Thurs., Oct. 5th @ the Mint Museum (Randolph)
6-8pmn an Evening Benefiting Mental Health American of Central Carolinas (Art in Mind)


TRADE / INTEREST SHOWS & FESTIVALS:

Thursdays @ Providence Country Club
7:15-8:45am Ballantyne Business Network robfiga@gmail.com

DANCE MUSIC / DJS / BURLESQUE OR DRAG
:

Thursdays @ Rhino Market
DJ Jah-Sun Rising (Jason Herring) + 1st Thursdays of the month wine tasting

Thursdays @ Snug Harbor
10pm-2am Le Bang w.Buckmaster
6.22 KevKev, Oliver Long, Don4ld (Buckmaster bday)

KARAOKE:

Thursdays @ Hattie's
karaoke w/ShayNanigans
 

Thursdays @ Morehead Tavern
9pm karaoke w.band (Will & Rob)


mycity-promote-WEB-10182015

Ass Clown Brewery 

Fu Man chu

Janus


FRIDAYS:

SPORTS / ACTIVITIES:

www.CharlotteKnights.com
6.23 @ Durham 7:05pm
6.30 vs. Gwinnett 7:05pm
7.07 @ Louisville 7:05pm
7.14 vs. Gwinnett 7:05pm
7.21 @ Scranton/WB 7:05pm
7.28 vs. Scranton/WB 7:05pm
8.04 vs. Gwinnett 7:05pm
8.11 @ Lehigh Valley 7:05pm
8.18 vs. Lehigh Valley 7:05pm
8.25 @ Gwinnett 7:05pm
9.01 vs. Norfolk 7:05pm

BEER / WINE / FOOD:

Fridays www.FeastFoodTours.com

Fridays @ Birdsong Brewing
3-10pm open / + food truck & live music

Fridays @ NoDa Company Store
5-8pm the Dumpling Lady

Fridays @ Free Range Brewery
5-11pm taproom open

Fridays @ NoDa Brewery
Tap Room open 4-10pm w.Food Truck Tin Kitchen (4pm) feat. "Somethin's Brewing" : a menu collaboration using NoDa beers / Live Music 6:30-8:30pm
6.30 release: Good Will Hopping

Fridays @ Trinity Presbyterian Church
5-9pm www.Facebook.com/CotswoldTrucks2017

Fridays @ Triple C Brewing
Vitos Pizza (food truck)

Fridays @ 2161 Hawkins St.
5-10pm Food Truck Fridays

LIVE MUSIC:

Fridays @ Camp North End
5-9pm live music & beer thru October

Fridays @ Chantilly Hall
TBA

Fridays @ Charlotte Metro Credit Union Amphitheatre
6.23 Dispatch, Guster
7.07 Sturgill Simpson
7.14 Mercyme, Jeremy Camp
7.21 Idina Menzel
8.04 Kidz Bop Live

Fridays @ the Comet Grill
the Lenny Federal Band

Fridays @ Coyote Joe's
TBA

Fridays @ the Evening Muse
6.23 Luke Cunningham, Kenny George Band / 10pm MoFunGo
6.30 Dane Page, Bless These Sounds under the City
8.18 the Wild Reeds
8.25 Stu Larsen
9.29 the Secret Sisters
11.24 Ellis Paul

Fridays @ the Fillmore 
6.30 In this Moment
7.28 Drop !t feat.Zomboy
8.04 Descedents
8.11 On the Border (an Eagles tribute)
8.25 Dru Hill
9.22 Adam Ant
10.06 Cafe Tacuba
11.03 JohnnySwim
11.10 Saint Motel

Fridays @ Hattie's
TBA

Fridays @ Heist
10.27 Alkaline Quattro

Fridays @ Keg & Cue
TBA

Fridays @ Knight Theatre
8.04 Gillian Welch
9.15 UB40 Legends: Ali, Astro & Mickey

Fridays @ the McGlohon Theater
7.28 Bruce Hornsby & the Noisemakers
9.08 Apocalyptica (a Metallica tribute w.four cellos)

Fridays @ the Milestone
6.23 Hectorina, North Elementary, El Malpais, Anchor Detail
6.30 Dirty South Fest (Day 1)
7.07 Placeholder, Paperback, Mighty Mango, Skipper the Lion
7.14 PPR, Stump Tail Dolly
7.21 Stitchy C
7.28 Machinist, Dadfight
8.04 Shagwuf
8.11 Nemesis, Sadistic Ritual, Suppressive Fire, Krvsade

Fridays @ the Neighborhood Theatre
6.30 the Loudermilks, 6 String Drag, Amigo
7.07 '90's Tribute to Benefit Levine Children's Hospital feat.Ancient Cities, Jason Scavone, Modern Primitives, Astrea Corp., Sam the Lion, the Business People, the Wormholes, RevelWood Mission, Maya Beth Atkins, Good Bones, members of Faye & Late Bloomer, Evergone & many more
7.14 Born of Osiris, Volumes, Betraying the Martyrs, Widowmaker
7.28 Toad the Wet Sprocket
8.25 Ink Floyd Presents: God Save the Queen City (night 1) w.D.Planet, Jeff the Brotherhood, Spaceface, Daddy Issues, Faye
9.22 Chris Robinson Brotherhood


Fridays @ Petra's
TBA

Fridays @ PNC Music Pavilion
7.07 Brantley Gilbert
8.18 Luke Bryant, Brett Elderedge
9.08 Brad Paisley
9.15 Marshall Tucker Band, Foghat

Fridays @ Puckett's
TBA

Fridays @ Rabbit Hole
TBA

Fridays @ Repo Record
5pm live in store
TBA

Fridays @ Smokey Joe's
TBA

Fridays @ Snug Harbor 
6.23 the Seduction, JaggerMouth, Sunndrug, Gruzer
6.30 Shadowgraphs (tour finale show), Sam Kogon, Chocola
7.07 Latin Night w.La Nueva Sensacion, Sharey y su grupo Klave
7.21 Modern Primitives (video premier)
7.28 Boy Harsher, Konvoi, Minthill
8.04 Pleasures, Gasp, Mammabear
8.25 the Veldt, Jason Herring & the Mystery Plan
9.07 Permanent Vacation Presents: Player Made - Deep Fried Family Ode to Southern Rap feat.Elevator Jay, Jaboi B. Rab, A-Huf

Fridays @ the Spectrum Center
8.18 Earth, Wind & Fire, Nile Rodgers
11.03 Fall Out Boy

Fridays @ Stage Door Theater
7.21 Jazz Room w.Corey Wilkes playing Freddie Hubbard

Fridays @ the Station
TBA

Fridays @ Tip Top Daily Market
last Fridays 7-9:30pm Music Tasting feat.Sound Blanket w.host Shirley Griffith

Fridays @ the Underground
6.23 Yacht Rock Revue
7.21 Jidenna
10.13 ZZ Ward

Fridays @ the Visulite 
6.23 Of Good Nature, Roots of A Rebellion, Wild Adriatic
7.21 Yarn, Maradeen
7.28 Yo Mama's Big Fat Booty Band
9.29 Southern Culture on the Skids, It's Snakes

Fri., Aug. 25th @ Belk Theatre
Sabrina Carpenter, Alex Aiono


PLAY OR POETRY READINGS / BOOK SIGNINGS:

Fridays @ Park Road Books
TBA

COMEDY / THEATRE:

Fridays @ the Comedy Zone  
6.23 Bobby Lee
6.30 Deon Cole, Angie Tribeca
7.14 Corey Holcomb
7.28 Pablo Francisco

Fri., July 21st @ Knight Theater
Paula Poundstone

Fri., Nov. 10th @ Spectrum Center
8pm Jim Gaffigan

MUSEUMS / ART:

Fridays @ the Charlotte Art League
(every 3rd Friday) 6-10pm Brush'n Beats

Fridays @ Ciel Museum
6:30-8:30pm 3rd Fridays - Lets Make Earrings Ladies Night

Fridays @ the McColl Center for Art + Innovation
TBA

Fridays in SouthEnd
1st Fridays Gallery Crawl

SYMPHONY / OPERA / DANCE:

Fridays @ Knight Theater
www.CharlotteSymphony.org Presents:
11.10 Steelpan Orchestra
2.16 Beatbox
4.20 Mr. Tambourine Man: Poems of Bob Dylan

TRADE / INTEREST SHOWS & FESTIVALS:

Fridays @ the Last Word
FNM Magic the Gathering

DANCE MUSIC / DJS / BURLESQUE OR DRAG:

Fridays @ the Common Market 
1st & 3rd Fridays w.DJ That Guy Smitty

Fridays @ Heist Brewery 
2nd Fridays w.DJ That Guy Smitty

Fridays @ Sports One
10pm-2am "Friday Social" w.Cortney Hicks & DJ DR

Fridays @ Sullivan's Steakhouse
"Beer & Beats" w.resident DJ Selector E (Eric Brayman)

Fridays @ Vinmaster Wine Shop
7-11pm DJ DR

Fridays @ Whiskey Warehouse
DJ Matt Bolick

Fridays @ Workman's Friend
DJ Wiiz Kid (Steve Warwick) 

Fridays @ Petra's
last Fridays : 
Mirror Moves ('80's/'90's) w.DJs Cody Hare & Jah-Sun Rising (Jason Herring)

Fri., June 23rd @ Bassment
9pm-2am J Paul Getto, Melodious Funk, G3X

KARAOKE:

Fridays @ Noda 101
karaoke w.David Warren
 

FILM:

Fridays @ Cinebarre
1st & 3rd : Rocky Horror at Midnight feat. www.ThatType.com


Repo Records 

Last Word

 

 

- top of page -

 

SATURDAYS:

SPORTS / ACTIVITIES:

www.CharlotteKnights.com
6.24 @ Durham 6:35pm
7.01 vs. Gwinnett 7:05pm
7.08 @ Louisville 6:35pm
7.15 vs. Gwinnett 7:05pm
7.22 @ Scranton/WB 6:35pm
7.29 vs. Scranton/WB 7:05pm
8.05 vs. Gwinnett 7:05pm
8.12 @ Lehigh Valley 7:05pm
8.19 vs. Lehigh Valley 7:05pm
8.26 @ Gwinnett 6:05pm
9.02 vs. Norfolk 1:05pm

www.CharlotteHounds.com
6.24 vs. Launch
7.15 vs. Lizards
7.22 @ Launch
8.05 @ Lizards

www.CharlotteRollerGirls.com @ Home
9.09 Double-headers vs. Greensboro
10.21 Intra-league Fan Appreciation Bout

Sat., June 24th @ Ink n Ivy
11am Yoga on the VINE w.Lindsay Janneck

Sat., Aug. 19th @ the Harvey B. Gantt Center for African-American Arts + Culture
7-11pm LGBT & Allies 2nd Chance Prom hosted by the Professionals

Sat., Sept. 9th
the Charlotte Museum of History Presents: www.MadAboutModern.com Home Tour (see website for locations & times)

BEER / WINE / FOOD:

Saturdays www.FeastFoodTours.com

Saturdays
@ Birdsong Brewing
12-10pm open / food truck: Tiger Yakatori & Libretto's Pizza + live music

Saturdays @ NoDa Company Store
9am-noon www.NoDaFarmersMarket.com / 4-8:30pm the Dumpling Lady

Saturdays @ Crafty Beer Guys
2nd Saturdays home brew class

Saturdays @ Doc Porter's Distillery
tours

Saturdays @ Free Range Brewery
1-11pm taproom open


Saturdays @ NoDa Brewing Co.
Tap Room open 12-10pm w.Food Truck Tin Kitchen feat. "Somethin's Brewing" : a menu collaboration using NoDa beers

Saturdays @ Olde Mecklenburg Brewery
open 11am-11pm / tours @ 2, 3 & 4pm

Sat., June 24th @ Rooftop 210
2-7pm www.CLCLT.com Presents: 4th Annual Margarita Wars

Sat., July 29th @ Midwood Country Club
12-5pm www.100Gardens.org Presents: the 2017 Homegrown Tomato Festival (free)

LIVE MUSIC:

Saturdays @ Charlotte Metro Credit Union Amphitheatre
7.08 My Morning Jacket, Gary Clark Jr.
7.29 Retro Futura Tour
8.05 Govt Mule

Saturdays @ Comet Grill

TBA

Saturdays @ the Common Market
6.24 Pen15

Saturdays @ Coyote Joe's
TBA

Saturdays @ EagleSpeak Coffee House & Tropica-Sno
6.24 8pm Jonesy & Craig

Saturdays @ the Evening Muse
6.24 Reeve Coobs, Carolina Spence
7.01 Annabelle's Curse
7.08 Little Stranger / PRYM, Frederick the Younger
7.15 the Big Lonesome, Future Lives, the High Beams
7.29 the 4 Korners
9.02 Nathan Angelo

Saturdays @ the Fillmore   
6.24 Thunder from down Under
7.15 Rumours (a Fleetwood Mac tribute)
7.22 Phantogram, Tycho
8.19 Social Distortion
8.26 Sixteen Candles
10.07 PVRIS

Saturdays @ Hattie's
TBA

Saturdays @ Keg & Cue
TBA

Saturdays @ Knight Theater
9.16 www.ToscoMusic.org Party

Saturdays @ McGlohon Theater
TBA

Saturdays @ the Milestone 
7.01 Dirty South Fest Day 2. feat. Drunk in a Dumpster, South Side Punx, the Beatdowns, Weary Legs, No Anger Control, Minimums, Dirty South Revolutionaries, the Hooliganz, Diseased Earth, Black Power, Weary Legs
7.08 Wolves & Wolves & Wolves & Wolves, Minimums, Sports Reference, the Blessed Youth
7.22 Annual Beach Formal, Crunk Witch, Sext Message
8.12 the Fill Ins, the Stir, Rotten Stiches, the Horribles, the Hooliganze
8.19 Group Text, Cheem

Saturdays @ the Neighborhood Theatre  
6.24 Band of Heathens
7.01 John Paul White, Lera Lynn
7.15 Rob Bell
7.22 the Steel Wheels
8.05 Delbert McClinton
8.12 Paul Thorn Band
8.26 Ink Floyd Presents: God Save the Queen City (night 2) w.Strand of Oaks, Twin Limb, Ancient Cities, Shadowgraphs

Saturdays @ Petra's
TBA

Saturdays @ PNC Music Pavilion
6.24 Chicago, the Doobie Brothers
7.29 Sam Hunt, Maren Morris
8.05 Foreigner, Cheap Trick, Jason Bonhams Led Zeppelin Experience
8.12 Goodie Mob, Erykah Badu, Babyface, Jagged Edge


Saturdays @ Puckett's 
TBA

Saturdays @ Rabbit Hole
TBA

Saturdays @ Repo Record
5pm live in-store BYOB
6.24 4pm Temperance League, the Buzzards of Fuzz

Saturdays @ Smokey Joe's 
TBA

Saturdays @ Snug Harbor
6.24 10pm the Nude Party, Post Animal
7.01 Space Wizard, Old Scratch, Boo Hag, Asbestos Boys
7.15 10pm Sinners & Saints, David Childers, It's Snakes, Timothy Eerie
7.29 Frank Seicich (Stiv Bators), Room Full of Strangers, the Aqualads, the Penitentials
8.05 Latin Night - a Samba Social
8.26 the Seduction (farewell show)

Saturdays @ Stage Door Theater
7.22 Jazz Room w.Corey Wilkes playing Freddie Hubbard

Saturdays @ the Station
TBA

Saturdays @ the Underground
6.24 Queen City MetalFest. w.Skinkage, Something Clever, Black Ritual, Auxilia, Blackwater Drowning, Vices & Vessels, A Light Divided, Annabel Lee
7.08 Prowess
7.15 Raekwon
7.22 Enrage Against the Machine (a Rage Against the Machine tribute)
8.12 Juliana Theory

Saturdays @ the US National Whitewater Center
7-10pm River Jam
6.24 Sinners & Saints
7.01 Acoustic Syndicate
7.08 Colin Lake
7.15 Elonzo Wesley
7.22 Dead 27's
7.29 Reeve Coobs
8.05 Bombadil
8.12 Lindsay Lou & the Flatbellys
8.19 Grand Shell Game
8.26 Ryan Culwell
9.02 the New Familiars
9.09 the Get Right Band
9.16 Empire Strikes Brass
9.30 Ian Thomas

Saturdays @ the Visulite 
7.08 Sun-Dried Vibes w.Summerplash, Tropidelic, Lovely Budz, Jahlistic, PMA, Bubba Love
8.05 Same as it Ever Was (a Talking Heads tribute)
8.12 Natural Wonder (a Stevie Wonder tribute)

Sat., June 24th @ Small Bar (Fort Mill)
6pm Jade Moore

Sat., June 24th @ Original Empire (Rock Hill)
10pm Porter Wolf

Sat., June 24th @ Summit (Davidson)
8pm trading songs w.Rick Spreitzer

Sat., Sept. 16th @ Belk Theatre
8pm John Prine

PLAY OR POETRY READINGS / BOOK SIGNINGS:

Saturdays @ the Last Word
Book signings
TBA
4th Saturdays : open mic
6.24 7-9pm Encore Open Mic by Guerilla Poets

Sat., July 8th @ Stage Door Theater
Recital of the Lotus feat.music performances by: the Secret Poets, One Big Love, Grey Revell, the Gamblers Band, Black Light Nation, Jason Hilliard, Rich Boy the Drummer & the Genesis Band & Drum Village + poetry performances by: Vivian Page, Brian Templeton, Ta'Vondre Quick, Indigo Jo, M.O.B.E. (Mind Over Body Experience) & ML Tuck + more

Saturdays @ Park Road Books
TBA

COMEDY / THEATRE:

Saturdays @ the Comedy Zone  
6.24 Bobby Lee
7.01 Deon Cole, Angie Tribeca
7.15 Corey Holcomb
7.29 Pablo Francisco

Saturdays @ Madison's Coffee House (Indian Trial)
"Cup of Humor" (every first Saturday) feat. comics: Darryl Smith, Rob McDonald, Roxanne McDonald, James Dugan, Ed Fox

Sat., June 24th @ Snug Harbor
6:45pm (back patio) Paper House Theatre Presents: an Unrehearsed Shakespeare performance of Midsummer Night's Dream (FUNraiser)

Sat., July 15th @ the Dilworth Neighborhood Grille
8pm www.PlanetImprov.com Presents: the Gummi Worm Comedy Improv Musical Variety Extravaganza Starring the Chuckleheads

SYMPHONY / OPERA / DANCE:

Saturdays @ Knight Theater
www.CharlotteSymphony.org Presents: 
1.27 Stone Soup

MUSEUMS / ART:

Saturdays @ ClearWater Artists Studio
every 2nd Saturday 10am-4pm Open Studios

Saturdays @ Smelly Cat (behind the coffehouse in the parking lot)
10am-3pm NoDa Eclectic Marketplace w.vendors (art & more) (CLOSED UNTIL FALL - date TBA)

Saturdays @ the McColl Center for Art + Innovation
TBA

Sat., July 22nd @ Matthews Hertiage Museum
10am-12pm tobacco basket making workshop w.Nancy Duffie

TRADE / INTEREST SHOWS & FESTIVALS:

Saturdays @ Spandex City Comics
11am Pokemon league

DANCE MUSIC / DJS / BURLESQUE OR DRAG:

Saturdays @ Bar 316
Buff Faye & Patti O'Furniture's Big Fun Comedy Drag Hour

Saturdays @ Bistro La Bon
"Alter Ego Saturdays" w.DJ that Guy Smitty

Saturdays @ Cathode Azure
resident DJs Rob Reeves & Fotizo

Saturdays @ the Milestone
6.24 New Wave Undertow w.DJ Michael Price
7.15 Digital Noir w.DJs Spider & Michael Price
8.26 New Wave Undertwo w.Michael Price

Saturdays @ Petra's
6.24 Su CASA - the Anniversary Edition w.DJs Jahsonic, Justice, Steel Wheel

Saturdays @ Roxbury
DJ Jody

Saturdays @ Serj
6.24 Square Pegs Presents: Huda Hudia, Breez, PhatRabbit, Mac, Josh B., Madmonk, Fotizo, Funktavius, Kalzen

Saturdays @ the Visulite Theatre
6.24 MandyMonsters Presents: www.MysticsBall.com - Wasteland II w.Saturos, Satarah, Rose & Juan, DarLingAllure, Bri AlphaWolf, the B@stard Band, Man Meat Revue & more (costumes encouraged)


Saturdays @ Workman's Friend
DJ Wiiz Kid (Steve Warwick)

Sat., June 24th @ Haylo Healing Arts Lounge
7pm-12am 3rd Annual Fire Party w.DJs Skinner & Tober + spoken word, music w.Flame Tides & CM food

KARAOKE:

Saturdays @ Noda 101
karaoke


 

 

SPECIAL OR MULTIPLE DAY EVENTS:

BEER / WINE / FOOD:
Tuesdays-Sundays @ Wooden Robot : the Twisted Eats by Kre8 Food Truck
Thursdays-Sundays @ Dragon Moonshine : 4-8pm facilty tours & tastings
Tuesdays-Saturdays @ Great Wagon Road Distillery: tours
Mondays-Thursdays 5-9pm & 12-4pm Fridays @ Sycamore Brewing : Papi Queso food truck

SPORTS / ACTIVITIES:
Thursdays-Sundays www.FunnyBus.net (starts @ 7th Street Station)
THRU July 27th @ Grayson's Skate Park: Girls Shred Free Thursdays
Aug. 26th & 27th in uptown Charlotte: www.CharlottePride.org Festival & Parade
Sept. 8th-10th @ Sacred Grove Retreat: Root to Crown Productions Presents: Fade into You (a weekend of rest & restoration w.yoga, sound soak w.Beth Brown, clean eating, meditation & much more) (mandienglish@gmail.com)

LIVE  MUSIC:
June 22nd-24th @ Concerts at the Courtroom (Rock Hill): Don't Sweat it Fest. feat. Amigo, Blame it on Bart, Cheese Warren & the Homewreckers, Chocale, Darby Wilcox, Debbie & the Skanks, Gardeners, GASP, Jenny Besetzt, Konvol, Mall Goth, Mariah van Kleef, Motel Glory, Old Fighter, the Old Paints, Pleather Boys, Sext Message Sweatlands, Totally Slow, Vanity Plates
Jan. 9th-14th 2018 @ Ovens Auditorium: School of Rock

COMEDY / THEATRE:
THRU June 25th @ Booth Playhouse: Charlotte Squawks 13: Charlotte, We Have a Problem
• THRU June 25th @ Matthews Community Center: Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
June 27th-July 2nd @ Knight Theater: Fun Home
• Sept. 8th-24th @ Theatre Charlotte: AIDA
• Oct. 27th-Nov.12th @ Theatre Charlotte: the Grapes of Wrath
• Dec. 8th-17th @ Theatre Charlotte: A Christmas Carol
Dec. 13th-17th @ Ovens Auditorium: Les Miserables 
• Jan. 19th-Feb.4th @ Theatre Charlotte: the Nerd
• March 23rd-Apr.8th @ Theatre Charlotte: A Time to Kill
May 25th-June 10th @ Theatre Charlotte: Spring Awakening

SYMPHONY / OPERA / DANCE:
Sept. 22nd & 23rd @ Belk Theatre: www.CharlotteSymphony.org Presents: Beethoven Symphony No. 9
Oct. 6th & 7th @ Knight Theater: www.CharlotteSymphony.org Presents: Rodrigo Guitar Concerto
Oct. 13th & 14th @ Belk Theater: www.CharlotteSymphony.org Presents: Cirque goes to the Cinema
Oct. 20th (7:30pm) & Oct. 21st (2pm) @ Ovens Auditorium: www.CharlotteSymphony.org Presents: Harry Potter & the Sorcerer's Stone (in concert)
Oct. 27th & 28th @ Belk Theater: www.CharlotteSymphony.org Presents: Mozart/Beethoven
Nov. 17th & 18th @ Belk Theater: www.CharlotteSymphony.org Presents: Beethoven Violin Concerto
Dec. 1st & 2nd @ Belk Theater: www.CharlotteSymphony.org Presents: Magic of Christmas
2018:
Jan. 5th & 6th @ Belk Theater: www.CharlotteSymphony.org Presents: Vivaldi Four Seasons
Jan. 12th & 13th @ Belk Theater: www.CharlotteSymphony.org Presents: John Williams Unlimited
Jan. 19th & 20th @ Knight Theater: www.CharlotteSymphony.org Presents: Magic Flute Overture
Jan. 26th & 27th @ Knight Theater: www.CharlotteSymphony.org Presents: Dancing Queen - Music of ABBA
Feb. 2nd & 3rd @ Belk Theater: www.CharlotteSymphony.org Presents: An American in Paris
March 4th & 5th @ Belk Theater: www.CharlotteSymphony.org Presents: Disney's Fantasia
March 9th & 10th @ Belk Theater: www.CharlotteSymphony.org Presents: Fleisher Plays Revel Left Hand
March 23rd & 24th @ Belk Theater: www.CharlotteSymphony.org Presents: West Side Story
Apr. 6th & 7th @ Belk Theater: www.CharlotteSymphony.org & Charlotte Ballet Present: Rite of Spring
•  Apr.17th-22nd @ Ovens Auditorium: Beautiful - the Carole King Musical
Apr. 27th & 28th @ Belk Theater: www.CharlotteSymphony.org Presents: Brahms Piano Concerto No. 1
March 11th & 12th @ Knight Theater: www.CharlotteSymphony.org Presents: Mozart's Jupiter

MUSEUMS / ART:
THRU mid July @ the McColl Center for Art + Innovation: John W. Love Jr.'s outside poem banners (Betwixt)
• THRU July 29th @ Lark & Key Gallery: Mary Alayne Thomas & Jess Polanshek (Keepsake)
• THRU July 8th @ Jerald Melberg Gallery: Pastels
• THRU Oct. 22nd @ Levine Museum of the New South : K(NO)w Justice K(NO)w PEACE 
THRU July 23rd @ Levine Museum of the New South : JCSU's Divine Signs
• THRU July 9th @ the Light Factory : the Volunteers- Americans Join World War I
• THRU June 23rd @ Soco Gallery: Passage (Linda Foard Roberts)
THRU June 24th @ Matthews Heritage Museum: A Century of Helping Hands" in celebration of the 100th Anniversary of the American Red Cross in Mecklenburg County
• THRU June 30th @ Charlotte Museum of History: Charlotte's Road to Revolution
• THRU July 5th @ Bechtler Museum of Modern Art: Alberto Giacometti: 45 Drawings Portfolio
• THRU July 5th @ Tate Hall (CPCC): We See Heaven Upside Down: Sensoria 2017 feat. Nico Amortegui, Raed Al-Rawi, Case Baumgarten, Hanna Tadrous Girgis, Phillip Lattimore, Cannupa Hanska Luger, Susanne Roewer, Tina Roozbehi, Dellair Youssef, CPCC students
• THRU July 8th @ Jerald Melberg Gallery: Dust on Butterflies' Wings (pastel works from gallery artists)
• THRU July 8th @ Harvey B. Gantt Center for African-American Arts + Culture : the Future is Abstract (contributions of Africans to American culture) / Alison Saar's the Nature of Us / Zun Lee's Father Figure / Jordan Casteel's Harlem Notes
• THRU July 28th @ the NASCAR Hall of Fame : Petty - Building a Family Legacy
• THRU Aug. 13th @ the Mint Museum (Randolph): the Wyeth Family
• THRU Aug. 25th @ Discovery Place (Science): Jean-Michel Cousteau's Secret Ocean
THRU Sept. 3rd @ Mint Museum (uptown): State of the Art - Discovering American Art Now
THRU Sept. 10th @ Bechtler Museum of Modern Art: Celebrating Jean Tingeuly & Santana

INTERNET RADIO:
• check out www.PMCRadio.org for a schedule of DJs daily

TRAVEL TO EVENTS:

BEER / WINE / FOOD:
Sat., June 24th @ Saluda Shoals Park (Columbia): www.SouthEastCrabFeast.com

LIVE MUSIC:

@ Monstercade (Winston-Salem): 6.23 Must be the Holy Ghost, 6.24 Ships in the Night, Proxevita, Nite Gallery, 6.25 Earth Groans, Born Hollow, Harm, Paperback, 6.27 Cinenema, 6.30 Hivehead, the Kneads, Harrison Ford Mustang
Fri., June 30th @ Wolf Hills Brewing Co. (Arlington, VA): David Childers
Sat., July 1st @ Royal American (Charleston): David Childers
July 14th-16th in Mt. Solon, VA: www.RedWingRoots.com Fest. feat.Steve Earle & the Dukes, Lake Street Dive, Mandolin Orange, River Whyless, Jon Stickley Trio & many more
Sat., July 15th @ Capri on Main (Gaffney): David Childers
Tues., July 18th @ Greensboro Coliseum: Roger Waters
Sat., July 22nd @ the Bullpen (Durham): David Childers
July 26th-30th in Floyd, VA: www.FloydFest.com feat.Thievery Corporation, Michael Franti & Spearhead, St. Paul & the Broken Bones, Steel Pulse, Leftover Salmon, Shovels & Rope, Tauk, Dead 27s, McLovins & many more
Aug. 4th & 5th @ 222 E.Main St. (Elkin): www.ReeveStock.com Music Fest. feat. Friday: Swim in the Wild, Late Night Special, Luke Mears Band, Tyler Hatley and Saturday: the Marcus King Band, Town Mountain, Time Sawyer, David Childers & the Serpents, William Wild, Corey Hunt Band
Fri., Aug. 11th @ Greensboro Coliseum: Guns -N- Roses
• Sept. 8th-10th in Greensboro : www.NationalFolkFestival.com
Mon., Oct. 2nd @ Bon Secours Wellness Arena (Greenville, SC): Rob Zombie
Oct. 5th-8th : www.ShakoriHillsGrassRoots.org

MUSEUMS / ART:
• Dec. 7th-10th in Miami : www.SuperFine.World/Exhibit

TRADE / INTEREST SHOWS & FESTIVALS:
• Commercial Aquaponics Workshops @ Lucky Clays Farm (Norwood, NC): Oct. 16th-18th 2017, 2018: Feb.5th-8th, June 11-14th, Sept.10-13


* Events hightlighted in red are advertisers. Become one yourself.  Email ellen.gurley@mycitymagazine.net.

 

My City Magazine

Heroes

Loudermilk

 


Complete Audio

Lupies

Central Coffee

 

 

Newsletter Sign Up

Subscribe today to receive a weekly email with Charlotte events by emailing "SUBSCRIBE" to ellen.gurley@mycitymagazine.net and thank you.