Print
Jan
29

Events

Written by Ellen Gurley

 

Sunday . Monday . Tuesday . Wednesday . Thursday . Friday . Saturday . Special/Multiple Day Events . Travel to Events

My City Magazine has the most exhaustive event listing in Charlotte, North Carolina (including sports, activities, live music, plays, poetry readings, book signings, comedy, theatre, symphony, opera, dance, museums, art, philanthropy, trade & interest shows, radio, festivals, dance music, DJs, burlesque, karaoke, speakers, film, fashion & so much more).  We kid you not (about the exhaustive list) and we know that we do as we’ve seen all of the rest.  Why go to all the websites when you can go to just one and see the only go-to event listing in town right here?  Subscribe to the weekly event newsletter while you are here.  You can do this at the bottom of any page.  We spend a lot of time on our list and want you to be able to enjoy it.  We no longer have room to list all four pages of events that we normally run in our print edition but we urge you to go to continue to visit this online list and subscribe today.

* To submit your event or buy an ad, email:
ellen.gurley@mycitymagazine.net

SUNDAYS:

SPORTS  / ACTIVITIES:

www.CharlotteKnights.com
5.28 vs. Buffalo 7:05pm
6.04 @ Buffalo 1:05pm
6.11 @ Gwinnett 1:05pm
6.18 vs. Indianapolis 2:05pm
6.25 @ Durham 5:05pm
7.02 vs. Gwinnett 2:05pm
7.09 @ Louisville 2:05pm
7.16 vs. Gwinnett 5:05pm
7.23 @ Scranton/WB 5:05pm
7.30 vs. Scranton/WB 5:05pm
8.06 vs. Gwinnett 5:05pm
8.13 @ Lehigh Valley 1:35pm
8.20 vs. Lehigh Valley 5:05pm
8.27 @ Gwinnett 1:05pm
9.03 vs. Norfolk 7:05pm

Sundays @ Common Market
2pm Slow Riders - 15 mile bike ride


Sundays @ Olde Mecklenburg Brewery
2:30pm Bike-In

Sat., May 28th @ Charlotte Motor Speedway
6pm Coca-Cola 600

BEER / WINE / FOOD:

Sundays @ Birdsong Brewing
open 12-8pm + food truck

Sundays @ NoDa Company Store
12-8pm Free Burger Brunch
5.28 Aloha! Memorial Day Weekend Luau & Pool Party (day 2.) + win the full size pool

Sundays @ Free Range Brewery
1-7pm taproom open

Sundays @ NoDa Brewery
Tap Room open 12-7pm w.Food Truck Tin Kitchen feat. "Somethin's Brewing" : a menu collaboration using NoDa beers 

Sundays @ Olde Mecklenburg Brewery
open 11am-10pm / tours 2, 3 & 4pm

Sundays @ Sir Edmund Halley's
1/2 off of wine by the bottle

Sundays @ Triple C Brewing
Curbside Deli (food truck) + bike ride

Sundays @ Zen Fusion
1/2 price by the bottle (under $45)

Sun., May 28th @ Bonterra Dining & Wine Room
4-8pm KellyFest w.Robert Foley Band + southern dishes (BBQ, fried chicken, fixins) (reservations: 704-333-9463)

LIVE MUSIC:

Sundays @ Charlotte Metro Credit Union Amphitheatre
7.16 Tedeschi Trucks Band
7.30 Straight No Chaser, Postmodern Jukebox
8.27 Goo Goo Dolls, Phillip Phillips

Sundays @ Comet Grill
8pm Omari & the Hellraisers

Sundays @ the Evening Muse
6.04 Tom Russell
6.11 Jared & the Mill, the Rockeyboys
6.18 Cane Mill Road, the Looping Brothers
8.27 Jim Lauderdale

Sundays @ the Fillmore
5.28 Kehlani

Sundays @ Keg & Cue
TBA

Sundays @ the Milestone
5.28 Demo Waffle, Corporate Fandango, Control This, South Side Punx, the Bleeps
6.04 Lost in Society
6.18 Nemesis, Black Mass, Death of Kings, Old Scratch
6.25 Futurists, Runaway Brother, Downhael, As Well As Away
7.02 Dirty South Fest (Day 3)
8.13 Messenger Down, Never I, In Your Memory, Harm, Arborlea

Sundays @ the Neighborhood Theatre
6.11 Cowboy Mouth
7.09 Rooney, Run River North, Messenger Down
7.30 Jimmy Herring & the Invisible Whip

Sundays @ Petra's
2nd Sunday - Jazz Workshop & Improv w.John Shaughnessy

Sundays @ Smokey Joe's
TBA

Sundays @ the Spectrum Center
9.03 Ed Sheeran

Sundays @ the Station
TBA

Sundays @ the Visulite
6.11 Joseph, Drugstore Ghost
6.18 James McMurtry
7.30 the Rocket Summer

Sundays @ the Wine Vault
Jared Allen

Sun., June 4th @ Primal Brewery (Huntersville)
Lake Street Dive

Sun., June 25th @ PNC Music Pavilion
Dierks Bentley, Cole Swindell

Sun., Aug. 13th @ Belk Theatre
the Australian Pink Floyd Show - the Best side of the Moon

PLAY OR POETRY READINGS / BOOK SIGNINGS:

Sundays @ Park Road Books
TBA

Sundays @ Red at 28th
"Soulful Sundays" feat. poets, vocalists, comedians, musicians, DJs

COMEDY / THEATRE:

Sundays @ the Comedy Zone 
5.28 Carlos Mencia
6.11 Tammy Pescatelli
6.18 Tone X
7.02 Deon Cole, Angie Tribeca
7.09 Bone Hampton
7.16 Corey Holcomb

SYMPHONY / OPERA / DANCE:

Sun., Dec. 10th @ Ovens Auditorium
1pm & 5pm Moscow Ballet's Great Russian Nutcracker

MUSEUMS / ART:

Sundays @ the Last Word
2-3pm K-8th art classes ($7)

Sundays @ the Levine Museum of the New South
1st Sundays free admission / 1/2 off admission (every Sunday thereafter)

Sundays @ the Mint Museum (Uptown)
1-4pm free admission for kids + hands-on art activities, yoga & more

Sundays @ 2151 Hawkins St.
12-5pm in May: Greater Char. SPCA Presents: Front Porch Sundays w.vendors: Queen City Growlers, Elsa Fine, Purple Girl Designs by Amber, Soluna Jewlery, Rise over Run, Curated Markets, Pet Wants Charlotte, the Urban Feed Store & more

DANCE MUSIC / DJS / BURLESQUE OR DRAG:

Sundays @ Cathode Azure
DJ Lil Betty

Sundays @ the Pizza Peel (Plaza-Midwood)
last Sundays w.DJ That Guy Smitty

Sundays @ Scorpio
Gypsy Starr Presents: "Sexy Sundays" feat. DJ RageN'Ray

Sundays @ the Bar at 316
noon Brunch w.Buff Faye / 4-8pm Buff Faye's Showtune Sing-A-Long Sunday - followed by Karaoke (9pm-2am)

Sundays @ Uptown Cabaret
Service Industry Night w.DJ Jamil

Sun., May 28th @ the Trap
3pm-2am Spent Ent. Annual Block Party feat.DJs Soden, Danny B., Freaky, Ez Kill, Mobb Deeper, Cris Coke, Claya Jade, Funktavius, Zoe Gray, Irewl, Kooldown, Jeph Caulder, Pinja, B-Nasty, Spunge, Rave Charles, Kilo + Big Lo 485 Shawty & Crew w.free BBQ

KARAOKE:

Sundays @ Snug Harbor 
Bone Snugs-n-Harmony karaoke w.Bryan Pierce


 

MONDAYS:

SPORTS / ACTIVITIES:

www.CharlotteKnights.com
5.29 vs. Buffalo 2:05pm
6.05 vs. Durham 7:05pm
6.19 @ Gwinnett 7:05pm
6.26 vs. Columbus 7:05pm
7.03 vs. Gwinnett 7:05pm
7.17 @ Rochester 7:05pm
7.24 vs. Columbus 7:05pm
8.07 @ Pawtucket 7:05pm
8.21 @ Norfolk 7:05pm
8.28 vs. Durham 7:05pm
9.04 vs. Norfolk 2:05pm  


Mondays @ Sir Edmund Halley's
7pm Trivia Night

BEER / WINE / FOOD:

Mondays @ Bonterra
service industry night - 1/2 wine by the glass / Meatball Mondays

Mondays @ Bulldog Beer & Wine

6:30 MEAT Up

Mondays @ Lebowski's

1/2 off bottles of wine

Mondays @ NoDa Brewery
Tap Room open 4-9pm w.Food Truck Tin Kitchen feat. "Somethin's Brewing" : a menu collaboration using NoDa beers (4pm)


LIVE MUSIC:

Mondays @ Bradshaw Social House
open mic

Mondays @ the Evening Muse
8pm "Find Your Muse" open mic band night w.guest headliners
5.29 the Lady Comes First
6.05 Letters to Abigail
6.12 Brooks Dixon

Mondays @ the Fillmore
9.25 the War on Drugs Tour

Mondays @ Knight Theatre
TBA

Mondays @ the Milestone
6.12 Yashira, Planet Creep, Bathe, Joules
7.03 Big Business, power-take-off

Mondays @ the Neighborhood Theatre
TBA

Mondays @ Thomas Street Tavern 
TBA

Mondays @ the Visulite Theatre
Monday Night Allstars

Mon., July 17th @ Charlotte Metro Credit Union Amphitheatre
Primus

PLAY OR POETRY READING / BOOK SIGNINGS:

Mondays @ the Rabbit Hole
8-11pm 1st & 3rd Mondays : "Monocle" : Improv Monday

COMEDY / THEATRE:

Mondays @ the Comedy Zone 
TBA

MUSEUMS / ART:

Mondays @ Goodyear Arts
7-9pm Figure Drawing w.host Sarah Pollock (free)

DANCE MUSIC / DJS / BURLESQUE OR DRAG:

Mondays @ Bubble
Magnum Mondays w.DJ J.Overcash

Mondays @ Growler's Pourhouse
DJ Elon Shomaker

Mondays @ Snug Harbor
Fresh Grounds Presents: “Knocturnal” w.Justin Aswell & friends + Bboy & MC cyphers

Mondays @ Soul Gastrolounge
DJ Mookie Brill


 

 Carolina Stickers

NODA Brewery

 
- top of page -

TUESDAYS:

SPORTS / ACTIVITIES:

www.CharlotteKnights.com
5.30 @ Syracuse 6:35pm
6.06 vs. Durham 7:05pm
6.13 vs. Louisville 7:05pm
6.20 @ Gwinnett 7:05pm
6.27 vs. Columbus 7:05pm
7.04 @ Durham 6:05pm
7.18 @ Rochester 11:05am
7.25 vs. Columbus 7:05pm
8.01 @ Durham 7:05pm
8.08 @ Pawtucket 7:05pm
8.15 vs. Toledo 7:05pm
8.22 @ Norfolk 7:05pm
8.29 vs. Durham 7:05pm

Tuesdays @ Hattie's Tap & Tavern 
1st Tuesdays 7-10pm Beard & Mustache Club of NC monthly meeting www.BMCofNC.com (+ tacos & bingo)

Tuesdays @ the Common Market
8pm PMTNR 15 mile bicycle ride w.a new route weekly (by Pamela Murray)

Tuesdays @ Olde Mecklenburg Brewery
6:30 Yoga on Tap

Tuesdays @ Pint Central
8pm Mindless Minutia Trivia

Tuesdays @ Hackerspace
7:30pm open meeting

Tuesdays @ Hattie's
Bingo w.Garin

Tuesdays @ Petra's
2nd Tuesdays: Drag Trivia w.Lana Cane & Ilean Dover
last Tuesdays: Buzzed Spelling Bee w.PBR, Old Tankard Ale & Tullamore Dew

Tues., July 11th @ Ovens Auditorium
8pm David Blaine

BEER / WINE / FOOD:

on WCCB Charlotte
7-9am Troy's Everday Eats w.Chef Troy Gagliardo

Tuesdays @ 7th Street Public Market
5-7pm the Assorted Table Wine Shoppe Weekly Wine Tasting ($5, 5 wines + nibbles)

Tuesdays @ Birdsong Brewing
open 3-10pm / Get Fit Yoga w.NC Yoga Bar 6:30pm $10

Tuesdays @ Bonterra
Taco Tuesday

Tuesdays @ Cornelius Drafthouse & Bottle Shop
1/2 off wine

Tuesdays @ Crafty Beer Guys
beer tastings

Tuesdays @ NoDa Brewing Co.
"NoDable Series" (new beers released in their taproom 4pm) / Tap Room open 4-9pm
5.23 Ariana Saison
5.30 Hazy Hash IPA
6.06 Coconut & Lime Session IPA

Tuesdays @ Rhino Market
1st Tuesdays of the month beer tasting

Tuesdays @ Sir Edmond Halley's
Latin Tuesdays

Tuesdays @ Zen Fusion
1/2 price wine by the glass & select bottles

Tues., June 20th @ the Asbury (Dunhill Hotel)
6:30pm Assorted Table Wine Shoppe Presents: Andrew Murray Wine Tasting Event w.pairings by Chef Matthew Krenz (reservations: 704-277-3234 $40)

LIVE MUSIC:

Tuesdays @ Charlotte Metro Credit Union Amphitheatre
6.06 Paul Simon
6.20 Deftones, Rise Against
7.18 Spoon

Tuesdays @ the Comet Grill
Red Rockin' Chair

Tuesdays @ Dvine
open mic w.Shannon Lee

Tuesdays @ the Evening Muse 
5.30 Leif Vollebekk
6.13 Halo Circus feat. Allison Iraheta, Ruby Rose Fox
6.20 Daniel Romano

Tuesdays @ the Fillmore
8.14 Tesla
9.26 Trombone Shorty, Orleans Avenue

Tuesdays @ the Milestone
6.27 Best Ex (Formerly Candy Hearts), Promise of Redemption, June Divided
7.04 Mr. Kitty, the Rain Within, IIOIOIOII, DJ Price
7.11 Condor, Garroted, Throne of Botis, Altar Blood

Tuesdays @ Morehead Tavern
8pm Bill Hanna Jazz Jam

Tuesdays @ the Neighborhood Theatre
6.06 Griffin House, Vanessa Peters
6.13 Jarabe de Palo
8.15 the Magpie Salute

Tuesdays @ Puckett's
open mic w.Jeff Claud

Tuesdays @ Smokey Joe's
9pm open mic night w.resident band the Smoking J's

Tuesdays @ Snug Harbor
5.30 Richard Lloyd (Television), TKO Faith Healer, Drag Sounds

Tues., June 6th @ the Visulite
8pm Hayley Kiyoko

Tues., June 13th @ Knight Theatre
7:30pm George Thorogood & the Destroyers

PLAY OR POETRY READINGS / BOOK SIGNINGS:

Tuesdays @ Apostrophe
open mic spoken poetry w.Jah Smalls

COMEDY / THEATRE:

Tuesdays @ the Comedy Zone
5.30 8-9:30pm Imported Comics feat.Mark Brady & Sam Mazany (Raleigh), Malcolm Hatchett & Tom Stover (the Southern Madman) (Winston), Ampston Hews (Greensboro), Tom Sheve & Minori Hinds (Asheville), Brandon Rainwater & Shivani Nadarajah (Greenville, SC), Quinton Wilde, John Gibson & Jenn Snyder (Columbia), Jamie Ward (ATL)

SYMPHONY / OPERA / DANCE:

Tues., Sept. 12th @ Belk Theater
www.CharlotteSymphony.org Presents: Lang Lang Plays Beethoven's Emporer Concerto

MUSEUMS / ART:

Tuesdays @ Petra's
8-11pm Crafty Hour with www.CrownedSparrowCo.com

DANCE MUSIC / DJS / BURLESQUE OR DRAG:

Tuesdays @ Petra's
1st Tuesdays 8pm-12am Bring Your Own Vinyl Night w.Justin Aswell

Tuesdays @ Soul Gastrolounge
DJs Shanti & Brad Pressley

Tuesdays @ the Stashe House
DJ DR

KARAOKE:

Tuesdays @ the Station
karaoke w.DJ President James A. Garfield


Abari Game Bar

 


Diamond

WEDNESDAYS:

SPORTS / ACTIVITIES:

www.CharlotteKnights.com
5.24 vs. Syracuse 7:05pm
5.31 @ Syracuse 5:35pm
6.07 vs. Durham 7:05pm
6.14 vs. Louisville 7:05pm
6.21 @ Gwinnett 7:05pm
6.28 vs. Columbus 7:05pm
7.05 @ Durham 7:05pm
7.19 @ Rochester 7:05pm
7.26 vs. Columbus 7:05pm
8.02 @ Durham 7:05pm
8.09 @ Pawtucket 7:05pm
8.16 vs. Toledo 7:05pm
8.23 @ Norfolk 7:05pm
8.30 vs. Durham 7:05pm

Wednesdays @ the Spoke Easy
6pm (pay what you can) Yoga

BEER / WINE / FOOD:

Wednesdays @ Birdsong Brewing
3-10pm open / + food truck

Wednesdays @ Bonterra
1/2 off wine by the glass

Wednesdays @ Central Coffee
15% off of pounds of coffee

Wednesdays @ the Common Market
7-9pm Free beer tastings

Wednesdays @ NoDa Company Store
5-8pm the Dumpling Lady

Wednesdays @ Burtons Grill & Bar
1/2 wine by the bottle

Wednesdays @ Crafty Beer Guys
wine tasting

Wednesdays @ Dilworth Neighborhood Grill
1st Wednesdays www.CarolinaBrewMasters.com meeting

Wednesdays @ Free Range Brewery
5-11pm taproom open

Wednesdays @ JJ's Red Hots
kids eat free (w.purchase of an adult combo)

Wednesdays @ NoDa Brewery
Tap Room open 4-9pm w.Food Truck Tin Kitchen feat. "Somethin's Brewing" : a menu collaboration using NoDa beers (4pm) / Run Club 6:30-8:30pm
5.31 6:30pm NoDa 5k packet pick-up


Wednesdays @ Sir Edmund Halley's
1/2 off of wine by the bottle

Wednesdays @ Triple C Brewing
Papi Queso (food truck) + Pilot Batch Release

Wednesdays @ Zen Fusion
Robert Fernandez + 1/2 price Sangrias

Wed., May 24th @ McNinch House Rest.
6-10pm Burgundy Wine Dinner ($125 3 courses) octopus, pheasant, filet, sorbet & more


LIVE MUSIC:

Wednesdays @ Charlotte Metro Credit Union Amphitheatre
6.13 Dirty Heads
6.21 Elvis Costello
7.26 311, New Politics
9.20 2Cellos

Wednesdays @ the Comet Grill
open mic / open jam


Wednesdays @ EagleSpeak Coffee House & Tropica-Sno
TBA

Wednesdays @ the Evening Muse
(every 1st Wednesday of every month) John Tosco Presents: "the Tosco House Party")
5.24 Red Wanting Blue, Shannon McArthur
5.31 White Violet, Skye Steele
6.07 Purple Note 2: Celebrating the Life of Prince through Jazz
6.14 T.O.N.E.-z, Railz the Principle
6.21 Tosco Music Open Mic
8.02 Future Thieves

Wednesdays @ the Fillmore  
5.31 Milky Chance

Wednesdays @ the Milestone
5.31 Yams Fest 4 feat. Hot Mulligan, Belmont, Paperback, Bogues
6.28 the Toasters, Corporate Fandango, the Not Likely, the Bleeps
8.09 Get Stoked, Oceans Between Us

Wednesdays @ the Neighborhood Theatre
5.24 Beach House, Louie Louie
6.07 Katastro, Pacific Dub
6.14 Iration, J Boog, the Movement
6.21 Los Colognes
7.12 STRFKR, Reptaliens
8.02 Michael Franti + Spearhead
10.18 Against Me, Bleached, the Dirty Nil

Wednesday @ Ovens
TBA

Wednesdays @ Petra's
7:30-9:15pm songwriter open mic

Wednesdays @ Puckett's
TBA

Wednesdays @ the Rabbit Hole
TBA

Wednesdays @ Repo Record
5pm live in store
TBA


Wednesdays @ Rhino Market
Wak Wednesdays w.Derrick Hines 1st & 3rd w.open mic

Wednesdays @ Smokey Joe's
Rock Fabulous & the Mystery Machine

Wednesdays @ Snug Harbor
5.31 Hectagons, StereoLoud, Sulfur, B-Villainous & more

Wednesdays @ Spectrum Center
8.09 J Cole

Wednesdays @ the Visulite
5.24 LP, Josiah & the Bonnevilles
6.21 the Districts

Wed., May 24th @ Knight Theatre
Bela Fleck, Chris Thile

PLAY OR POETRY READINGS / BOOK SIGNINGS:

Wednesdays @ Park Road Books
TBA

COMEDY / THEATRE:

Wednesdays @ the Comedy Zone
5.31 Blayr Nias' Almost Famous Comedy Show feat.Dave Waite, Zach Kennedy, Tom Stover (the Southern Madman), Fredric Goldstein, Grant Lyon
6.07 Andy Woodhull
6.28 Fortune Feimster
7.26 Blayr Nias' Almost Famous Comedy Show

TRADE / INTEREST SHOWS & FESTIVALS:

Wednesdays @ Spandex City Comics
5pm Pokemon league

DANCE MUSIC / DJS / BURLESQUE OR DRAG:

Wednesdays @ Scorpio
Tiffany Storm, RageN'Ray

Wednesdays @ Soul Gastrolounge 
 DJ That Guy Smitty

Wednesdays @ Snug Harbor
back: Modern Heritage Weekly Mixtape w.Michael K. Earle & Luke Stemmerman

KARAOKE:

Wednesdays @ Petra's
10pm-2am karoake w.DJ Pucci Mane


 

10mm Recordings

- top of page -

THURSDAYS:

SPORTS / ACTIVITIES:

www.CharlotteKnights.com 
5.25 vs. Syracuse 7:05pm
6.01 @ Syracuse 6:35pm
6.08 @ Gwinnett 7:05pm
6.15 vs. Louisville 7:05pm
6.22 @ Gwinnett 7:05pm
6.29 vs. Columbus 7:05pm
7.06 @ Durham 7:05pm
7.13 vs. Gwinnett 7:05pm
7.20 @ Scranton/WB 7:05pm
7.27 vs. Columbus 7:05pm
8.03 @ Durham 7:05pm
8.10 @ Lehigh Valley 7:05pm
8.17 vs. Toledo 7:05pm
8.24 @ Norfolk 12:05pm
8.31 vs. Durham 7:05pm

Thursdays @ Petra's
2nd Thursdays - Potions & Pixels (video games & board games)

www.CharlotteHounds.com
7.27 vs. Cannons

Thursdays @ Queen City Bicycles

6:30pm Tub Ride from there to Birdsong (free 12oz. to those with www.BicycleBenefits.com)

BEER / WINE / FOOD:

www.PBSCharlotte.org
8:30pm Charlotte Cooks

Thursdays @ Birdsong Brewing
3-10pm open /3pm Thirsty Thursdays (new releases) / 6:30pm brewery tours
5.18 Bee-Bop-A-Ree-Bop (barrel-aged stout with rhubarb) w.food truck: Lady Go-Go's


Thursdays @ Bonterra
Tapas Night & 1/2 all Spanish wines by the glass

Thursdays @ Bottled & Tapped
1/2 price wine

Thursdays @ NoDa Company Store
5-8pm the Dumpling Lady / live music

Thursdays @ Free Range Brewery
5-11pm taproom open / 6:30pm yoga
5.25 6pm #instabeerupCLT w.Corri Smith & Amy Herman

Thursdays @ NoDa Brewery
Tap Room open 4-9pm w.Food Truck Tin Kitchen feat. "Somethin's Brewing" : a menu collaboration using NoDa beers (4pm)

Thursdays @ Triple C Brewing
Herban Legend (food truck) & Run Club + Yoga

Thursdays @ Twenty-Two
1/2 off wine by the bottle

Thurs., June 8th @ the Underground
7-10pm www.CharlotteBobAwards.com w.Matt & Ramona

Thurs., June 15th @ the Assorted Table
8-10:30pm the HeroesCon Launch Party w.nerdy appetizers & wine tastins + wine label coloring contest & more

LIVE MUSIC:

Thursdays on UNC-TV
7:30pm Our State Magazine

Thursdays @ Blue

John Alexander, Ron Brenale, Chris Garges www.JaJazz.net

Thursdays @ Comet Grill
TBA

Thursdays @ the Craft Tasting Room & Growler Shop
8-10pm JoJo & Friends feat.local musicians & songwriters

Thursdays @ EagleSpeak Coffee House & Tropica-Sno
TBA

Thursdays @ the Evening Muse
5.25 Lincoln Durham, Will Varley
6.01 Ben Miller Band
6.08 Willy Porter, Carmen Nickerson
6.15 Chris Trapper, the DuPont Brothers
6.22 Robbie Fulks
6.29 Marbin
8.03 LFO, Ceoneo
9.14 Iain Matthews

Thursdays @ the Fillmore 
6.15 MiiiKE SN!!!W, Klangstof

Thursdays @ Hattie's
TBA

Thursdays @ Keg & Cue
TBA

Thursdays @ McGlohon Theater
TBA

Thursdays @ the Metropolitan
Spring Concert Series
5.25 Liquid Pleasure

Thursdays @ the Milestone
5.25 Lara Americo, Boo Reefa, LeAnna Eden & the Garden Of, Nicholad Holman
6.01 the Worshiper, East Virdian, Innervisions, Discoveries
6.08 Skinlab, IKillya, Product of Hate
6.22 Take the Fall, Friendship Commanders, Farewell Albatross, the Radio Silent
6.29 Raviner, Den of Wolves, Written in Gray
7.06 Grown Up Avenger Stuff, Medusa's Disco

Thursdays @ the Neighborhood Theatre
6.15 Turnpike Troubadours, Frenchie's Blues Destroyers
8.03 Rebirth Brass Band

Thursdays @ Petra's
5.25 Farewell Albatross, Community Center, It's Snakes

Thursdays @ PNC Music Pavilion
7.13 Jason Aldean, Chris Young
8.03 Florida Georgia Line, Nelly
10.05 Zac Brown Band

Thursdays @ the Rabbit Hole
TBA

Thursdays @ Spectrum Center
7.13 New Kids on the Block, Paula Abdul, Boys II Men
9.14 Bruno Mars

Thursdays @ the Station
TBA

Thursdays @ the Visulite
5.25 G Jones, the Widdler, Sayer & Leviation Jones
6.02 the High Divers, Great Peacock
6.15 Little Bird, Kendall Street Company
6.22 Ol 97's
7.20 John Morehead, Travis Linville

Thurs., May 25th @ LangTree (LKN)
Straight Fire

Thurs., Sept. 28th @ Ovens Auditorium
8pm Loretta Lynn

PLAY OR POETRY READINGS / BOOK SIGNINGS:

Thursdays @ Park Road Books
TBA

Thursdays @ UpStage
www.Touch1Productions.com Presents: "We are Art" - spoken word poetry w.Jaycee Cowan McField

COMEDY / THEATRE:

Thursdays @ the Comedy Zone  
5.25 Carlos Mencia
6.01 Josh Wolf
6.08 Carly Aquilino
6.22 Bobby Lee
6.29 Deon Cole, Angie Tribeca
7.27 Pablo Francisco

MUSUEMS / ART:

Thursdays @ the McColl Center for Art + Innovation
TBA

Thurs., Oct. 5th @ the Mint Museum (Randolph)
6-8pmn an Evening Benefiting Mental Health American of Central Carolinas (Art in Mind)


TRADE / INTEREST SHOWS & FESTIVALS:

Thursdays @ Providence Country Club
7:15-8:45am Ballantyne Business Network robfiga@gmail.com

DANCE MUSIC / DJS / BURLESQUE OR DRAG
:

Thursdays @ Snug Harbor
10pm DJ Scott Weaver Presents: “Shiprocked”
5.25 the Grand Finale w.Your Fuzzy Friends, Chiffon, Paint Fumes, Hank & Cupcakes, Lilith DeVille, BethAnn Phetamine, Shirley Sweet, Cherry Von Bomb, Macabre Noir, Nick Noir, Saturos, Heiress Hilton, Queen Ivory, Hellcat Harlowe

Thursdays @ Rhino Market
DJ Jah-Sun Rising (Jason Herring) + 1st Thursdays of the month wine tasting

KARAOKE:

Thursdays @ Hattie's
karaoke w/ShayNanigans
 

Thursdays @ Morehead Tavern
9pm karaoke w.band (Will & Rob)


mycity-promote-WEB-10182015

Ass Clown Brewery 

Fu Man chu

Janus


FRIDAYS:

SPORTS / ACTIVITIES:

www.CharlotteKnights.com
5.26 vs. Buffalo 7:05pm
6.02 @ Buffalo 7:05pm
6.09 @ Gwinnett 7:05pm
6.16 vs. Indianapolis 7:05pm
6.23 @ Durham 7:05pm
6.30 vs. Gwinnett 7:05pm
7.07 @ Louisville 7:05pm
7.14 vs. Gwinnett 7:05pm
7.21 @ Scranton/WB 7:05pm
7.28 vs. Scranton/WB 7:05pm
8.04 vs. Gwinnett 7:05pm
8.11 @ Lehigh Valley 7:05pm
8.18 vs. Lehigh Valley 7:05pm
8.25 @ Gwinnett 7:05pm
9.01 vs. Norfolk 7:05pm

www.CharlotteHounds.com
6.16 @ Bayhawks

Fri., May 26th @ Charlotte Motor Speedway
6pm Outlaw Showdown

BEER / WINE / FOOD:

Fridays www.FeastFoodTours.com

Fridays @ Birdsong Brewing
3-10pm open / + food truck & live music

Fridays @ NoDa Company Store
5-8pm the Dumpling Lady

Fridays @ Free Range Brewery
5-11pm taproom open

Fridays @ NoDa Brewery
Tap Room open 4-10pm w.Food Truck Tin Kitchen (4pm) feat. "Somethin's Brewing" : a menu collaboration using NoDa beers / Live Music 6:30-8:30pm

Fridays @ Trinity Presbyterian Church
5-9pm www.Facebook.com/CotswoldTrucks2017

Fridays @ Triple C Brewing
Vitos Pizza (food truck)

Fridays @ 2161 Hawkins St.
5-10pm Food Truck Fridays

LIVE MUSIC:

Fridays @ Chantilly Hall
TBA

Fridays @ Charlotte Metro Credit Union Amphitheatre
6.16 Third Eye Blind
6.23 Dispatch, Guster
7.07 Sturgill Simpson
7.14 Mercyme, Jeremy Camp
7.21 Idina Menzel
8.04 Kidz Bop Live

Fridays @ the Comet Grill
the Lenny Federal Band

Fridays @ Coyote Joe's
TBA

Fridays @ the Evening Muse
5.26 Underhill Rose, Gareth Asher Duo / Jahlistic, Crane
6.02 Seth Walker Band / My 3 Sons
6.09 Jennifer Knapp / Mo Lowda & the Humble
6.16 the Wormholes, Estuarie
6.23 Luke Cunningham, Kenny George Band
6.30 Dane Page, Bless These Sounds under the City
8.25 Stu Larsen
9.29 the Secret Sisters
11.24 Ellis Paul

Fridays @ the Fillmore 
5.26 7pm Adrian Uribe 9:30pm Capleton
6.02 City and Colour
6.09 Banks
8.04 Descedents
9.22 Adam Ant
11.03 Johnnyswim

Fridays @ Hattie's
5.26 the Big FanDamily Band, the Fill Ins, Gasp

Fridays @ Heist
10.27 Alkaline Quattro

Fridays @ Keg & Cue
TBA

Fridays @ the McGlohon Theater
7.28 Bruce Hornsby & the Noisemakers
9.08 Apocalyptica (a Metallica tribute w.four cellos)

Fridays @ the Milestone
5.26 Hectagons, Axattack, Neverfall, Umbra
6.02 Mindmaze, Paladin, Everthrone, Avalon Steel
6.16 Punk Rock Smackdown feat. South Side Punx, Poison Anthem, Madd Matters, Stray Cat Sideshow, the Commonwealth, Corporate Fandango, Southern Madman (Tom Stover)
6.23 Hectorina, El Malpais
6.30 Dirty South Fest (Day 1)
7.07 Placeholder, Paperback, Mighty Mango, Skipper the Lion
7.14 PPR, Stump Tail Dolly
7.21 Stitchy C
7.28 Machinist, Dadfight
8.04 Shagwuf
8.11 Nemesis, Sadistic Ritual, Suppressive Fire, Krvsade

Fridays @ the Neighborhood Theatre
5.26 Okilly Dokilly, Beatallica (a Beatles / Metallica mash-up band)
6.02 the Honeycutters, Town Mountain
6.16 Vices & Vessels, Persistent Shadow, Innervisions, East Viridian, Arborlea
6.30 the Loudermilks, 6 String Drag, Amigo
7.14 Born of Osiris, Volumes, Betraying the Martyrs, Widowmaker
7.28 Toad the Wet Sprocket


Fridays @ Petra's
TBA

Fridays @ PNC Music Pavilion
6.09 Iron Maiden
6.16 Lady Antebellum, Kelsea Ballerini
8.18 Luke Bryant
9.08 Brad Paisley

Fridays @ Puckett's
TBA

Fridays @ Rabbit Hole
TBA

Fridays @ Repo Record
5pm live in store
TBA

Fridays @ Smokey Joe's
TBA

Fridays @ Snug Harbor 
5.26 10pm Snug 600 (10 yr. ann.) feat. Modern Primitives, Hectorina, Marley Carroll, Party Dad

Fridays @ the Spectrum Center
8.18 Earth, Wind & Fire, Nile Rodgers
11.03 Fall Out Boy

Fridays @ the Station
5.26 power-take-off, Vincas, Wailin Storms, Planet Creep

Fridays @ Tip Top Daily Market
last Fridays 7-9:30pm Music Tasting feat.Sound Blanket w.host Shirley Griffith

Fridays @ the Underground
6.02 Delta Rae

Fridays @ the Visulite 
5.26 Green Fiend, Funeral Chic, Unruly Boys, Violent Gods
6.09 Late Night Special, See Water, Arc & Stones
6.16 All Them Witches, Handsome Jack
6.23 Of Good Nature, Roots of A Rebellion, Wild Adriatic
7.28 Yo Mama's Big Fat Booty Band
9.29 Southern Culture on the Skids, It's Snakes

Fri., May 26th @ the Lodge (Ballantyne)
9pm Ryan Sullivan Rock Trio

Fri., May 26th @ Global Restaurant
Doug Pritchett (solo acoustic)

Fri., Aug. 25th @ Belk Theatre
Alex Aiono

Fri., Sept. 15th @ Knight Theatre
UB40 Legends: Ali, Astro & Mickey


PLAY OR POETRY READINGS / BOOK SIGNINGS:

Fridays @ Park Road Books
TBA

COMEDY / THEATRE:

Fridays @ the Comedy Zone  
5.26 Carlos Mencia
6.02 Josh Wolf
6.09 Carly Aquilino
6.23 Bobby Lee
6.30 Deon Cole, Angie Tribeca
7.14 Corey Holcomb
7.28 Pablo Francisco

Fri., July 21st @ Knight Theater
Paula Poundstone

Fri., Nov. 10th @ Spectrum Center
8pm Jim Gaffigan

MUSEUMS / ART:

Fridays @ the Charlotte Art League
(every 3rd Friday) 6-10pm Brush'n Beats

Fridays @ Ciel Museum
6:30-8:30pm 3rd Fridays - Lets Make Earrings Ladies Night

Fridays @ the McColl Center for Art + Innovation
TBA

Fridays in SouthEnd
1st Fridays Gallery Crawl

Fri., May 26th @ Butteroni's Emporium & Fairy Forest
7pm Layers : Mixed Media in the 21st Century by Lori Love

SYMPHONY / OPERA / DANCE:

Fridays @ Knight Theater
www.CharlotteSymphony.org Presents:
11.10 Steelpan Orchestra
2.16 Beatbox
4.20 Mr. Tambourine Man: Poems of Bob Dylan

TRADE / INTEREST SHOWS & FESTIVALS:

Fridays @ the Last Word
FNM Magic the Gathering

DANCE MUSIC / DJS / BURLESQUE OR DRAG:

Fridays @ the Common Market 
1st & 3rd Fridays w.DJ That Guy Smitty

Fridays @ Heist Brewery 
2nd Fridays w.DJ That Guy Smitty

Fridays @ Sports One
10pm-2am "Friday Social" w.Cortney Hicks & DJ DR

Fridays @ Sullivan's Steakhouse
"Beer & Beats" w.resident DJ Selector E (Eric Brayman)

Fridays @ Vinmaster Wine Shop
7-11pm DJ DR

Fridays @ Whiskey Warehouse
DJ Matt Bolick

Fridays @ Workman's Friend
DJ Wiiz Kid (Steve Warwick) 

Fridays @ Petra's
last Fridays : 
Mirror Moves ('80's/'90's) w.DJs Cody Hare & Jah-Sun Rising (Jason Herring)

Fri., May 26th @ Bassment
Base Industry & Klarified Present: Hybrid Thoery, Eddie Light, Rex Dasteppa, Stephen Cole, Global E

Fri., May 26th @ Suite
9:30pm Kitchen Presents: DJ Jazzy Jeff


KARAOKE:

Fridays @ Noda 101
karaoke w.David Warren
 

FILM:

Fridays @ Cinebarre
1st & 3rd : Rocky Horror at Midnight feat. www.ThatType.com


Repo Records 

Last Word

 

 

- top of page -

 

SATURDAYS:

SPORTS / ACTIVITIES:

www.CharlotteKnights.com
5.27 vs. Buffalo 7:05pm
6.03 @ Buffalo 6:05pm
6.10 @ Gwinnett 6:05pm
6.17 vs. Indianapolis 7:05pm
6.24 @ Durham 6:35pm
7.01 vs. Gwinnett 7:05pm
7.08 @ Louisville 6:35pm
7.15 vs. Gwinnett 7:05pm
7.22 @ Scranton/WB 6:35pm
7.29 vs. Scranton/WB 7:05pm
8.05 vs. Gwinnett 7:05pm
8.12 @ Lehigh Valley 7:05pm
8.19 vs. Lehigh Valley 7:05pm
8.26 @ Gwinnett 6:05pm
9.02 vs. Norfolk 1:05pm

www.CharlotteHounds.com
6.03 @ Blaze
6.10 vs. Hounds
6.24 vs. Launch
7.15 vs. Lizards
7.22 @ Launch
8.05 @ Lizards

www.CharlotteRollerGirls.com @ Home
6.03 Double-header vs. Rogue Rollergirls of Fayetteville
9.09 Double-headers vs. Greensboro
10.21 Intra-league Fan Appreciation Bout

Sat., May 27th @ Ink n Ivy
11am Yoga on the VINE w.Sydney Duarte

Sat., May 27th @ Santuary Imports
11am Thai Bodywork w.Brandi Trujillo

BEER / WINE / FOOD:

Saturdays www.FeastFoodTours.com

Saturdays
@ Birdsong Brewing
12-10pm open / food truck: Tiger Yakatori & Libretto's Pizza + live music

Saturdays @ NoDa Company Store
9am-noon www.NoDaFarmersMarket.com / 4-8:30pm the Dumpling Lady
5.27 Aloha! Memorial Day Weekend Luau & Pool Party (day 1.) + win the full size pool

Saturdays @ Crafty Beer Guys
2nd Saturdays home brew class

Saturdays @ Doc Porter's Distillery
tours

Saturdays @ Free Range Brewery
1-11pm taproom open


Saturdays @ NoDa Brewing Co.
Tap Room open 12-10pm w.Food Truck Tin Kitchen feat. "Somethin's Brewing" : a menu collaboration using NoDa beers
6.03 6pm 5th Annual NoDa 5k


Saturdays @ Olde Mecklenburg Brewery
open 11am-11pm / tours @ 2, 3 & 4pm

Sat., June 10th @ New Town Farms (Waxhaw)
12-4pm www.CharlotteMagazine.com/FarmToChef Feast

Sat., June 17th @ the US National Whitewater Center
www.USNWC.org/Relax/Festivals/Brew-Stash-Bash

Sat., June 24th @ Rooftop 210
2-7pm www.CLCLT.com Presents: 4th Annual Margarita Wars

LIVE MUSIC:

Saturdays @ Charlotte Metro Credit Union Amphitheatre
6.17 Brian Culbertson, Mike Phillips, Jeff Bradshaw
7.08 My Morning Jacket, Gary Clark Jr.
7.29 Retro Futura Tour
8.05 Govt Mule

Saturdays @ Comet Grill

TBA

Saturdays @ the Common Market
5.27 Randy Franklin & Paul Noble (Crisis)
6.03 Profits of Soul
6.10 Brad Thomas & the Turnstiles
6.17 ISH
6.24 Pen 15

Saturdays @ Coyote Joe's
TBA

Saturdays @ EagleSpeak Coffee House & Tropica-Sno
TBA

Saturdays @ the Evening Muse
5.27 La Terza Classe
6.03 the Packway Handle Band (CD release)
6.10 Blossoms
6.17 the Mulligan Brothers / Banda Magda
6.24 Reeve Coobs, Carolina Spence
7.08 PRYM, Frederick the Younger
7.29 the 4 Korners

Saturdays @ the Fillmore   
5.27 5:15pm Real Friends / 9pm a Thousand Horses
6.10 Kaleo
7.15 Raekwon
8.19 Social Distortion

Saturdays @ Hattie's
TBA

Saturdays @ Keg & Cue
TBA

Saturdays @ Knight Theater
6.17 www.ToscoMusic.org Beatles Tribute
9.16 www.ToscoMusic.org Party

Saturdays @ McGlohon Theater
TBA

Saturdays @ the Milestone 
6.03 No Anger Control, Nerve Endings, Ganges Phalanges, the Commonwealth
6.10 Late Bloomer, Washers, Vacation Style, Placeholder
6.17 Treephort, the Emotron, Dollar Signs, Dr. Cirkustien
7.01 Dirty South Fest Day 2
7.08 Wolves & Wolves & Wolves & Wolves, Minimums, Sports Reference, the Blessed Youth
7.22 Annual Beach Formal, Crunk Witch, Sext Message
8.12 the Fill Ins, the Stir, Rotten Stiches, the Horribles, the Hooliganze
8.19 Group Text, Cheem

Saturdays @ the Neighborhood Theatre  
6.03 Roomful of Blues
6.10 August Burns, He is Legend
6.17 Cracker
6.24 Band of Heathens
7.01 John Paul White, Lera Lynn
7.15 Rob Bell
7.22 the Steel Wheels
8.05 Delbert McClinton
8.12 Paul Thorn Band

Saturdays @ Petra's
TBA

Saturdays @ PNC Music Pavilion
6.03 Train, OAR, Natasha Bedingfield
6.24 Chicago, the Doobie Brothers
7.29 Sam Hunt, Maren Morris
8.05 Foreigner, Cheap Trick, Jason Bonhams Led Zeppelin Experience


Saturdays @ Puckett's 
TBA

Saturdays @ Rabbit Hole
TBA

Saturdays @ Repo Record
5pm live in-store BYOB

Saturdays @ Smokey Joe's 
TBA

Saturdays @ Snug Harbor
TBA

Saturdays @ the Station
5.27 Warboys, Futurists

Saturdays @ the Visulite 
6.03 Abbey Road (a Beatles tribute) (performing Sgt. Pepper)
8.05 Same as it Ever Was (a Talking Heads tribute)

Sat., May 27th @ Wild Wing Cafe (Epicentre)
9pm Driftwood

Sat., May 27th @ Beef O'Brady's (Fort Mill)
Analog Daze

Sat., May 27th @ Supply (Belmont)
Joshua Pearson (of VooDoo Drifters) & Jonny Dick (of Queen City Rejects)

Sat., June 10th @ Ovens Auditorium
7pm Jermaine Dupri, Bow Wow, Dabrat, the Rap Game

Sat., July 22nd @ the Underground
Enrage Against the Machine (a Rage Against the Machine tribute)

Sat., Sept. 16th @ Belk Theatre
8pm John Prine

PLAY OR POETRY READINGS / BOOK SIGNINGS:

Saturdays @ the Last Word
Book signings
TBA
4th Saturdays : open mic

Saturdays @ Park Road Books
TBA

COMEDY / THEATRE:

Saturdays @ the Comedy Zone  
5.27 Carlos Mencia
6.03 4:20pm Doug Benson / 7 & 9pm Josh Wolf
6.10 Carly Aquilino
6.24 Bobby Lee
7.01 Deon Cole, Angie Tribeca
7.15 Corey Holcomb
7.29 Pablo Francisco

Saturdays @ Madison's Coffee House (Indian Trial)
"Cup of Humor" (every first Saturday) feat. comics: Darryl Smith, Rob McDonald, Roxanne McDonald, James Dugan, Ed Fox

Sat., June 3rd @ Stage Door Theater
Queen City Improv Room - Improv Char Ann Show

SYMPHONY / OPERA / DANCE:

Saturdays @ Knight Theater
www.CharlotteSymphony.org Presents: 
1.27 Stone Soup

MUSEUMS / ART:

Saturdays @ ClearWater Artists Studio
every 2nd Saturday 10am-4pm Open Studios

Saturdays @ Smelly Cat (behind the coffehouse in the parking lot)
10am-3pm NoDa Eclectic Marketplace w.vendors (art & more)

Saturdays @ the McColl Center for Art + Innovation
TBA

TRADE / INTEREST SHOWS & FESTIVALS:

Saturdays @ Spandex City Comics
11am Pokemon league

DANCE MUSIC / DJS / BURLESQUE OR DRAG:

Saturdays @ Bar 316
Buff Faye & Patti O'Furniture's Big Fun Comedy Drag Hour

Saturdays @ Bistro La Bon
"Alter Ego Saturdays" w.DJ that Guy Smitty

Saturdays @ Cathode Azure
resident DJs Rob Reeves & Fotizo

Saturdays @ Label / Ivory Lounge
TBA


Saturdays @ the Milestone
5.27 Digital Noir w.DJs Spider & Michael Price
6.24 New Wave Undertow w.DJ Michael Price
7.15 Digital Noir w.DJs Spider & Michael Price
8.26 New Wave Undertwo w.Michael Price

Saturdays @ Petra's
5.27 10pm-2am Su CASA (the May Edition) feat.DJs Native Sun of OkayAfrica, Justice, & Steel Wheel (patio)

Saturdays @ Roxbury
DJ Jody

Saturdays @ the Visulite Theatre
6.10 9pm Big Mamma's House of Burlesque
6.24 MandyMonsters Presents: Wasteland II


Saturdays @ Workman's Friend
DJ Wiiz Kid (Steve Warwick)

KARAOKE:

Saturdays @ Noda 101
karaoke


 

 

SPECIAL OR MULTIPLE DAY EVENTS:

BEER / WINE / FOOD:
Tuesdays-Sundays @ Wooden Robot : the Twisted Eats by Kre8 Food Truck
Thursdays-Sundays @ Dragon Moonshine : 4-8pm facilty tours & tastings
Tuesdays-Saturdays @ Great Wagon Road Distillery: tours
Mondays-Thursdays 5-9pm & 12-4pm Fridays @ Sycamore Brewing : Papi Queso food truck
June 9th-11th : www.TasteOfCharlotte.com

SPORTS / ACTIVITIES:
Thursdays-Sundays www.FunnyBus.net (starts @ 7th Street Station)
May 26th-28th @ Mint Hill Veterans Memorial: Mint Hill Madness (carnival rides, games, venders & music)

LIVE  MUSIC:
May 25th-27th in uptown : www.600Festival.com (Thurs DJ Jazzy Jeff , Fri Billy Currington, Granger Smith, Earl Dibbles, Jr., Sat Jake Owens, the Cadillac, Three, Maggie Rose) - see site above for locations & other artists
Jan. 9th-14th 2018 @ Ovens Auditorium: School of Rock

COMEDY / THEATRE:
THRU May 27th @ Duke Energy Theatre: the Actress by Peter Quilter
June 1st-25th @ Booth Playhouse: Charlotte Squawks 13: Charlotte, We Have a Problem
Dec. 13th-17th @ Ovens Auditorium: Les Miserables

SYMPHONY / OPERA / DANCE:
June 1st-3rd @ Knight Theater: Inspired Works
Sept. 22nd & 23rd @ Belk Theatre: www.CharlotteSymphony.org Presents: Beethoven Symphony No. 9
Oct. 6th & 7th @ Knight Theater: www.CharlotteSymphony.org Presents: Rodrigo Guitar Concerto
Oct. 13th & 14th @ Belk Theater: www.CharlotteSymphony.org Presents: Cirque goes to the Cinema
Oct. 20th (7:30pm) & Oct. 21st (2pm) @ Ovens Auditorium: www.CharlotteSymphony.org Presents: Harry Potter & the Sorcerer's Stone (in concert)
Oct. 27th & 28th @ Belk Theater: www.CharlotteSymphony.org Presents: Mozart/Beethoven
Nov. 17th & 18th @ Belk Theater: www.CharlotteSymphony.org Presents: Beethoven Violin Concerto
Dec. 1st & 2nd @ Belk Theater: www.CharlotteSymphony.org Presents: Magic of Christmas
2018
Jan. 5th & 6th @ Belk Theater: www.CharlotteSymphony.org Presents: Vivaldi Four Seasons
Jan. 12th & 13th @ Belk Theater: www.CharlotteSymphony.org Presents: John Williams Unlimited
Jan. 19th & 20th @ Knight Theater: www.CharlotteSymphony.org Presents: Magic Flute Overture
Jan. 267th & 27th @ Knight Theater: www.CharlotteSymphony.org Presents: Dancing Queen - Music of ABBA
Feb. 2nd & 3rd @ Belk Theater: www.CharlotteSymphony.org Presents: An American in Paris
March 4th & 5th @ Belk Theater: www.CharlotteSymphony.org Presents: Disney's Fantasia
March 9th & 10th @ Belk Theater: www.CharlotteSymphony.org Presents: Fleisher Plays Revel Left Hand
March 23rd & 24th @ Belk Theater: www.CharlotteSymphony.org Presents: West Side Story
Apr. 6th & 7th @ Belk Theater: www.CharlotteSymphony.org & Charlotte Ballet Present: Rite of Spring
Apr.17th-22nd @ Ovens Auditorium: Beautiful - the Carole King Musical
Apr. 27th & 28th @ Belk Theater: www.CharlotteSymphony.org Presents: Brahms Piano Concerto No. 1
March 11th & 12th @ Knight Theater: www.CharlotteSymphony.org Presents: Mozart's Jupiter

MUSEUMS / ART:
 May 31st, June 21st @ Bechtler Museum of Modern Art : Horizon Eye Care Presents: Touch Works of Art for the Blind or Visually Impaired
• THRU July 8th @ Jerald Melberg Gallery: Pastels
• THRU June 3rd @ Goodyear Arts: Mood: BLACK
• THRU May 27th @ Lark & Key : Garden Party by Vicki Sawyer
THRU May 27th @ McColl Center for Art + Innovation : Tell me More by: Dustin Farmsworth, Joyce J. Scott, & Mary Tuma
• THRU May 28th @ Levine Museum of the New South : Looking at Appalachia + THRU Oct. 22nd K(NO)w Justice K(NO)w PEACE + THRU July 23rd JCSU's Divine Signs
• THRU June 2nd @ the Light Factory : the 9th Juried Annuale + THRU July 9th : the Volunteers- Americans Join World War I
• THRU June 5th @ Bechtler Museum of Modern Art : Alberto Giacometti: 45 Drawings Portfolio
• THRU June 15th @ Charlotte Museum of History : Solving the Rock House Mysteries
THRU June 24th @ Matthews Heritage Museum: A Century of Helping Hands" in celebration of the 100th Anniversary of the American Red Cross in Mecklenburg County
• THRU July 5th @ Bechtler Museum of Modern Art: Alberto Giacometti: 45 Drawings Portfolio
• THRU July 5th @ Tate Hall (CPCC): We See Heaven Upside Down: Sensoria 2017 feat. Nico Amortegui, Raed Al-Rawi, Case Baumgarten, Hanna Tadrous Girgis, Phillip Lattimore, Cannupa Hanska Luger, Susanne Roewer, Tina Roozbehi, Dellair Youssef, CPCC students
• THRU July 8th @ Harvey B. Gantt Center for African-American Arts + Culture : the Future is Abstract (contributions of Africans to American culture) / Alison Saar's the Nature of Us / Zun Lee's Father Figure / Jordan Casteel's Harlem Notes
• THRU July 28th @ the NASCAR Hall of Fame : Petty - Building a Family Legacy
• THRU Aug. 13th @ the Mint Museum (Randolph): the Wyeth Family
• THRU Aug. 25th @ Discovery Place (Science): Jean-Michel Cousteau's Secret Ocean
THRU Sept. 3rd @ Mint Museum (uptown): State of the Art - Discovering American Art Now
THRU Sept. 10th @ Bechtler Museum of Modern Art: Celebrating Jean Tingeuly & Santana

COMICS:
June 16th-18th @ the Charlotte Convention Center: www.HeroesOnline.com 35th Ann. Convention

INTERNET RADIO:
• check out www.PMCRadio.org for a schedule of DJs daily

TRAVEL TO EVENTS:

SPORTS / ACTIVITIES:
June 9th-18th @ Tweetsie Railroad (Blowing Rock): Thomas & Friends Day out with Thomas - the Friendship Tour

BEER / WINE / FOOD:
Sat., June 3rd @ Festival Park (Fayetteville): www.CFRT.org/BluesNBrews
Sat., June 3rd in Winston : www.SaluteNCWine.com
Sat., June 24th @ Saluda Shoals Park (Columbia): www.SouthEastCrabFeast.com


LIVE MUSIC:

Thurs., May 25th @ Quest Brewing Co. (Greenville, SC): the Menders
May 25th-28th in Martinsville, VA: www.RoosterWalk.com feat.the Wailers, Greensky Bluegrass, Mandolin Oranges, Jon Stickley Trio, Yarn & many more
Mon., May 29th @ Bailey Park (Winston): Gears & Guitars feat. Hank, Patties & the Current + more
Mon., June 4th @ Greensboro Coliseum: Journey
July 14th-16th in Mt. Solon, VA: www.RedWingRoots.com Fest. feat.Steve Earle & the Dukes, Lake Street Dive, Mandolin Orange, River Whyless, Jon Stickley Trio & many more
Tues., July 18th @ Greensboro Coliseum: Roger Waters
July 26th-30th in Floyd, VA: www.FloydFest.com feat.Thievery Corporation, Michael Franti & Spearhead, St. Paul & the Broken Bones, Steel Pulse, Leftover Salmon, Shovels & Rope, Tauk, Dead 27s, McLovins & many more
Fri., Aug. 11th @ Greensboro Coliseum: Guns -N- Roses
 Sept. 8th-10th in Greensboro : www.NationalFolkFestival.com
Oct. 5th-8th : www.ShakoriHillsGrassRoots.org

MUSEUMS / ART:
May 27th-29th in Alpharetta (FA) : Arts Streetfest
• THRU June 8th @ GreenHill Center for NC Art (Greensboro): M.A.D. Motorcycle Art Design (23 ecelctic bikes from 1902 to today)
• THRU June 18th @ the NC Museum of Art (Raleigh): Glory of Venice Renaissance Paintings 1470-1520
 Dec. 7th-10th in Miami : www.SuperFine.World/Exhibit


* Events hightlighted in red are advertisers. Become one yourself.  Email ellen.gurley@mycitymagazine.net.

 

My City Magazine

Heroes

Loudermilk

 


Complete Audio

Lupies

Central Coffee

 

 

Newsletter Sign Up

Subscribe today to receive a weekly email with Charlotte events by emailing "SUBSCRIBE" to ellen.gurley@mycitymagazine.net and thank you.